|
|
Carolyn Keene listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Keene, Carolyn In the Shadow of the Tower New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1943 Reprint Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good thick purple cloth book with owner's name on the front endpaper. Turquoise dustjacket has significant edgewear; greatly improved by a new mylar cover. Green "letter" endpapers. Glossy Frontis. Although the dustjacket lists to #12 printed in 1943, the book is printed on good 'pre-war' paper. 217 pages. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Clue in The Diary New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tandy, Russell H Very Good book has war-production statement, light blue boards, orange silhouette endpapers. Paper is lightly age-toned but not brittle. Dustjacket has very light edge and corner wear; now protected in mylar. Dustjacket lists to #19 Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Clue in the Diary New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Later Printing Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gillies, Bill This is a Very Good original text edition with blue multi-pic endpapers, owner's name on the fly page. Dustjacket has edgewear and rubbing as well as chips at the head of the spine, price not clipped; now protected in mylar. Front flap lists to No. 37, The Clue in the Old Stagecoach. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Clue of the Leaning Chimney New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Presumed First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tandy, Russell Medium blue cover with dark blue printing and silhouette has a slight lean, blue silhouette endpapers. Slight foxing front endpaper, previous owners name as well as check marks next to all titles on the front flap. Front flap and list within the book both list to this title. Wraparound style dustjacket has closed tears at the lower edge as well as marvelous advertisements for the Connie Blair series on the dustjacket back; now protected in mylar. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Haunted Bridge New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tandy, Russell H Very Good book has very dark blue boards, orange silhouette endpapers, 1946 gift inscription; paper is age-toned but not brittle. White spine dustjacket has overall light wear and aging and a one inch closed tear at the rear fold; now protected in mylar. Jacket lists to #21. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Hidden Staircase New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good book has owner's name. Wrap-around dustjacket has chipping at the spine; now protected in mylar. Lists to #35, The Haunted Showboat, digger endpapers, original text. 206 pages. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Hidden Staircase New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tandy, Russell Post-war edition has medium blue cover with dark blue printing and silhouette, orange silhouette endpapers, paper is gently aged but not brittle, crimping at the spine. Dustjacket has edge and corner wear, a lower edge closed tear at the spine which is greatly improved by the mylar cover. Front flap lists to The Mystery of the Tolling Bell. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Secret of the Wooden Lady New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1950 Presumed First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gillies, Bill Medium blue cover with dark blue printing and silhouette has a slight lean, blue silhouette endpapers. Previous owners name on the endpaper as well as check marks next to all titles on the front flap. Front flap and list within the book both list to this title. Wraparound style dustjacket has closed tears at the lower edge; now protected in mylar. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, The Haunted Bridge New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall C1937, 220 pages. Number 15 in the series; book lists to Number 37. Book is Very Good with slight damage at Front Endpaper at hinge; Dustjacket is Very Good with chips and edgewear, closed tear at spine. Now protected in mylar. Thin white spine cover with blue silhouette on spine, blue multipic endpapers. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, The Clue in the Old Stagecoach New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Reprint Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 180 pages. Book is Good with crimping at the yellow spine, bumped lower front corner, owner's name and original price sticker on endpaper. Number 37 in the series, back cover lists to number 42, book lists to number 43. Original Text and blue multi-pic endpapers. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, The Clue of the Broken Locket New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall C1934, 219 pages. No. 11 in the series; dustjacket lists to No. 19. Book and Dustjacket are both Good with water stain that is apparent on dustjacket and endpapers. Dustjacket has chips at front corners and spine top and bottom. Water stain is present but not as readily apparent on the pages because of the browning of the war era paper. Boards are heavily worn and faded; nevertheless, the book is tight and the pages not brittle. Thick white spine dustjacket with one internal glossy, orange silhouette endpapers, war-era paper. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, The Clue of the Whistling Bagpipes New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1971 Later Printing Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 177 pages. Yellow spine, picture cover book has second white endpaper. Book is Good to Very Good, lightly twisted, lightly rubbed spine and lower front corner. Back cover lists to number 48. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, The Secret at Shadow Ranch New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall C1931, 203 pages. No. 5 in the series; dustjacket lists to No. 56. Book is Very Good ; Dustjacket is Very Good with edgewear and chips. Wrap-around dustjacket with digger endpapers now protected in mylar. Original Text. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Keene, Carolyn Nancy Drew, The Bungalow Mystery Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 204 pages. Early printing in thick blue hardboard with orange silhouette, no dustjacket. All 4 internals present, binding tight, some wear at top and bottom of spine, spine is faded. Book is Very Good except front orange Free-Endpaper is missing. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Keene, Carolyn The Clue in the Diary New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Reprint Hard Cover Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gillies, Bill Tweed hardcover book has light crimping at the spine, original price sticker on front endpaper, previous owner's name on the title page. Dustjacket has edgewear and a small postage-stamp size area missing at the front edge; now protected in mylar. Front flap lists to #38, The Mystery of the Fire Dragon. 202 pages. Original Text. Blue multi-pic endpaper. Price: 17.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Keene, Carolyn The Clue in the Old Stagecoach New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Later Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket As Issued 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Nappi, Rudy Very Good++ book has very light crimping at the spine, owner's name on the flypage, blue multi-pic endpaper, Twenty chapters, 180 pages. #37 in the series. Lists internally to #43, back cover lists to #42. Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Keene, Carolyn The Clue of the Black Flower New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall Book is Very Good to Near Fine with owner's name. Wrap-around dustjacket has corner and spine chips, front edge wear; now protected in mylar. Original text, lists to #20, The Secret of the Swiss Chalet. 210 pages. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Brass Bound Trunk New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tandy, Russell Very Good blue tweed book with dark blue printing and silhouette has very light wear to the boards. Blue digger endpapers with frontis on plain paper. White spine dustjacket has two closed tears at the spine, back cover wrinkles; now protected in mylar. 220 pages. Front flap lists to The Hidden Window Mystery. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Fire Dragon New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1965 Later Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket As Issued 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Nappi, Rudy Very Good book has very light crimping at the spine, owner'a name on the flypage, blue multi-pic endpaper, Twenty chapters, 182 pages. #38 in the series. Lists internally to #43, back cover lists to #42. Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Ivory Charm New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1970 Later Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket As Issued 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Nappi, Rudy Very Good book has very minor spine crimping and lower edge wear. Original text edition with blue multi-pic endpapers. Back cover lists to number 47. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Carolyn Keene Listings |