|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801.
|
Life of William Madison McDonald, Ph.D. Bundy, A.B., William Oliver Fort Worth, TX The Bunker Printing & Book Co., Inc. 1925 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Good book has weakening hinges and lightly worn boards as well as previous owner's name. Paper is lightly browning but not brittle. McDonald was a prominent African-American Texas businessman, Mason, politician and community leader. 333 pages with a foreward by W. H. Burnett and 20 illustrations including: William M. McDonald, Dr. N. A. Prince, Wm. Coleman, Bishop J. W. Mckinney, Professor H. G. Goree, Dave Abner, Mattie Helen McDonald, William McDonald, Jr., E. H. R. Green, R. B. Goosby, J. T. Maxey, W. D. Cain, S. S. Reid, Rev. W. L. Dickson, Mrs. S. P. Carrington, B. F. White, A. S. Wells, Dr. Jesse M. Mosely and Professor W. O. Bundy. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
The Cruise of the HOVEROVER Byram, Herbert Fulton New York, NY Vantage Press 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Very Good+ book in an edge-chipped, sunned dustjacket. Personalized inscription by the author. 61 pages. For children ages 6 - 10.; Signed by Author Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812.
|
Saturday Night Live : The First Twenty Years Cader, Michael (editor) New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1994 0395708958 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Book has lightly bumped lower edges and corners- otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket laminate bubbles slightly, light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Filled with more than 500 photographs, many in color, this is a wonderful look at favorite characters, sketches and memories. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813.
|
Film and TV Animal Star Collectibles Cain, Dana Iola, WI Krause Publications 1998 0930625986 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Near Fine book, light shelfwear. 207 pages packed full of color photographs . Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
American Car Spotter's Guide 1966-1980 Burness, Tad Osceola, Wisconsin Motorbooks International 1981 0879381027 Softcover; Fifth Printing Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Very Good book with light rubbing to the cover, bumped upper corner. Text area is clean and tight. 431 pages packed full of black and white photographs. Price:
98.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
814.
|
The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet Cameron, Eleanor Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co 1954 0316125377 Cloth; Twenty-Second Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall Illustrated by Henneberger, Robert Near Fine book is inscribed and dated on the front endpaper along with the author's signature mushroom. The dustjacket has very light edgewear and back cover soiling. It appears that this book was never read. 214 pages. ; Signed by Author Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805.
|
Dr. Burns' Prescription for Happiness Burns, George New York, NY G. P. Putnams Sons 1984 0399129642 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 189 pages. Book is Very Good with light spine crimping. Dustjacket is slightly sun-aged otherwise Very Good; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Inscribed by George Burns, "U.S.O. Thanks you and so do I. My Best George Burns"; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
815.
|
Best of Dave Campbell's Texas Football 1960 - 1989 Campbell, Dave Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing Company 1989 0878336796 Cloth; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Book and dustjacket are have light crimping at the head of the spine; now protected in mylar. Out of print. "Packed with hundreds of photographs, plenty of "best of" lists, and a hefty, fact-filled appendix, this special edition celebrates the 30th anniversary of the publication." The author has added a prologue and epilogue to each article to add historical perspective. 274 pages. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806.
|
Josephine Clardy Fox: Traveler, Opera-Goer, Collector of Art, Benefactor Burns, Ruby Texas Western Press 1973 0874040426 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Very Good book in a lightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Lengthy inscription by designer Carl Hertzog; signed by Ruby Burns. 143 pages with many photographs. Also includes a gift card from Carl Hertzog.; Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
816.
|
The Mind Of Poe And Other Studies Campbell, Killis Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1933 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Withdrawn from a college library, this book has many light marginal notes and underscoring. Light wear to the cloth boards. A good reference copy. ; 237 pages; Ex-Library Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807.
|
Tarzan and the City of Gold Burroughs, Edgar Rice Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1952 Authorized Abridged Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Marsh, Jesse 250 pages. Out of Print. Book is Very Good with minor edge and corner wear, small scuff back cover. No dustjacket. Gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
817.
|
Purloined Epistles Cannon, David Dallas, TX Community Justice Foundation of Texas 1995 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Murphy, Mark Near Fine, new, book has minute rubbing at the base of the spine. Inscribed by the author to Brittany. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808.
|
Tarzan and the Golden Lion Burroughs, Edgar Rice New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 PhotoPlay Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 333 pages. Photoplay edition, orange boards with black lettering, has moderate edgewear and soiling; now protected in mylar. Includes four photographs from the 1927 movie. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
818.
|
Architectural Conservation In Europe Cantacuzino, Sherban [editor] New York, NY Whitney Library of Design 1975 0823070441 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Folio - 12" - 15" tall Very Good book in a slightly worn dustjacket; now protected in mylar.138 pages packed full of over 200 photographs, maps and schematics. ; 138 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809.
|
Shakespeare, The Salesman Burruss, William B. Chicago, IL The Dartnell Corporation 1942 Cloth; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Very Good book is signed by the author on the front endpaper. Endpapers are age-toned. 108 pages. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
819.
|
The Story of Walt Disney's Motion Picture Mary Poppins Carey, Mary Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1963 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Bob Totten and Jason Studios 218 pages. Boards are worn at the corners, spine and well as "bumped" on the lower, back edge. The paper of the page block while tanned is clean and tight. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810.
|
The Widest Float in the Parade Burton, Alex Lanham, MD Taylor Publishing Company 1988 087833601X First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 198 pages. Book is Very Good. Jacket has minor wear, a closed tear; now protected in mylar. Signed by the authorr on the title page. Out of Print. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
820.
|
The Story of Walt Disney's Motion Picture Mary Poppins Carey, Mary Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1963 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Bob Totten and Jason Studios Boards are very lightly worn at the corners and spine, tiny scuffs. The paper of the page block while tanned is clean and tight. Picture of Julie Andrews on the cover as well as many sketches of the film story. 218 pages. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|