Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  801.   Life of William Madison McDonald, Ph.D.  Bundy, A.B., William Oliver
Fort Worth, TX The Bunker Printing & Book Co., Inc. 1925 Cloth Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Good book has weakening hinges and lightly worn boards as well as previous owner's name. Paper is lightly browning but not brittle. McDonald was a prominent African-American Texas businessman, Mason, politician and community leader. 333 pages with a foreward by W. H. Burnett and 20 illustrations including: William M. McDonald, Dr. N. A. Prince, Wm. Coleman, Bishop J. W. Mckinney, Professor H. G. Goree, Dave Abner, Mattie Helen McDonald, William McDonald, Jr., E. H. R. Green, R. B. Goosby, J. T. Maxey, W. D. Cain, S. S. Reid, Rev. W. L. Dickson, Mrs. S. P. Carrington, B. F. White, A. S. Wells, Dr. Jesse M. Mosely and Professor W. O. Bundy.  
Price: 140.00 USD

 
 811.  The Cruise of the HOVEROVER  Byram, Herbert Fulton
New York, NY Vantage Press 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good+ book in an edge-chipped, sunned dustjacket. Personalized inscription by the author. 61 pages. For children ages 6 - 10.; Signed by Author  
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  802.   Town of Montague Massachusetts, 1754-1954 : Historical Review and Complete Celebration Program  Burke, Arthur E. [editor]
Montague, MA Montague Bicentennial Committee 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good+ book has very minute shelfwear. 150 pages of local history compiled from the pages of the Greenfield Recorder-Gazette with many black and white photographs.  
Price: 60.00 USD

 
 812.  Saturday Night Live : The First Twenty Years  Cader, Michael (editor)
New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1994 0395708958 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Book has lightly bumped lower edges and corners- otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket laminate bubbles slightly, light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Filled with more than 500 photographs, many in color, this is a wonderful look at favorite characters, sketches and memories.  
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  803.   Stolen Valor : How the Vietnam Generation Was Robbed of its Heroes and its History Burkett, B. G; Whitley, Glenna
Verity Press Publishing 1998 096670360X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good+ book has minor shelfwear; signed by Burkett on the endpaper. Dustjacket has light shelf/edge wear; now protected in mylar. ; Signed by Author; 692 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 813.  Film and TV Animal Star Collectibles  Cain, Dana
Iola, WI Krause Publications 1998 0930625986 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Near Fine book, light shelfwear. 207 pages packed full of color photographs .  
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  804.   American Car Spotter's Guide 1966-1980 Burness, Tad
Osceola, Wisconsin Motorbooks International 1981 0879381027 Softcover; Fifth Printing Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good book with light rubbing to the cover, bumped upper corner. Text area is clean and tight. 431 pages packed full of black and white photographs. 
Price: 98.00 USD

 
 814.  The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet  Cameron, Eleanor
Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co 1954 0316125377 Cloth; Twenty-Second Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall Illustrated by Henneberger, Robert 
Near Fine book is inscribed and dated on the front endpaper along with the author's signature mushroom. The dustjacket has very light edgewear and back cover soiling. It appears that this book was never read. 214 pages. ; Signed by Author  
Price: 190.00 USD

 
 
  805.   Dr. Burns' Prescription for Happiness  Burns, George
New York, NY G. P. Putnams Sons 1984 0399129642 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
189 pages. Book is Very Good with light spine crimping. Dustjacket is slightly sun-aged otherwise Very Good; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Inscribed by George Burns, "U.S.O. Thanks you and so do I. My Best George Burns"; Signed by Author  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 815.  Best of Dave Campbell's Texas Football 1960 - 1989  Campbell, Dave
Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing Company 1989 0878336796 Cloth; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Book and dustjacket are have light crimping at the head of the spine; now protected in mylar. Out of print. "Packed with hundreds of photographs, plenty of "best of" lists, and a hefty, fact-filled appendix, this special edition celebrates the 30th anniversary of the publication." The author has added a prologue and epilogue to each article to add historical perspective. 274 pages.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  806.   Josephine Clardy Fox: Traveler, Opera-Goer, Collector of Art, Benefactor  Burns, Ruby
Texas Western Press 1973 0874040426 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good book in a lightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Lengthy inscription by designer Carl Hertzog; signed by Ruby Burns. 143 pages with many photographs. Also includes a gift card from Carl Hertzog.; Signed by Author  
Price: 65.00 USD

 
 816.  The Mind Of Poe And Other Studies  Campbell, Killis
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1933 Cloth Good with no dust jacket  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Withdrawn from a college library, this book has many light marginal notes and underscoring. Light wear to the cloth boards. A good reference copy. ; 237 pages; Ex-Library  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  807.   Tarzan and the City of Gold  Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1952 Authorized Abridged Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Marsh, Jesse 
250 pages. Out of Print. Book is Very Good with minor edge and corner wear, small scuff back cover. No dustjacket. Gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper.  
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 817.  Purloined Epistles  Cannon, David
Dallas, TX Community Justice Foundation of Texas 1995 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Murphy, Mark 
Near Fine, new, book has minute rubbing at the base of the spine. Inscribed by the author to Brittany.  
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  808.   Tarzan and the Golden Lion  Burroughs, Edgar Rice
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 PhotoPlay Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
333 pages. Photoplay edition, orange boards with black lettering, has moderate edgewear and soiling; now protected in mylar. Includes four photographs from the 1927 movie.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 818.  Architectural Conservation In Europe  Cantacuzino, Sherban [editor]
New York, NY Whitney Library of Design 1975 0823070441 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Very Good book in a slightly worn dustjacket; now protected in mylar.138 pages packed full of over 200 photographs, maps and schematics. ; 138 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  809.   Shakespeare, The Salesman  Burruss, William B.
Chicago, IL The Dartnell Corporation 1942 Cloth; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good book is signed by the author on the front endpaper. Endpapers are age-toned. 108 pages.  
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 819.  The Story of Walt Disney's Motion Picture Mary Poppins  Carey, Mary
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1963 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Bob Totten and Jason Studios 
218 pages. Boards are worn at the corners, spine and well as "bumped" on the lower, back edge. The paper of the page block while tanned is clean and tight.  
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  810.   The Widest Float in the Parade  Burton, Alex
Lanham, MD Taylor Publishing Company 1988 087833601X First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
198 pages. Book is Very Good. Jacket has minor wear, a closed tear; now protected in mylar. Signed by the authorr on the title page. Out of Print. ; Signed by Author  
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 820.  The Story of Walt Disney's Motion Picture Mary Poppins  Carey, Mary
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1963 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Bob Totten and Jason Studios 
Boards are very lightly worn at the corners and spine, tiny scuffs. The paper of the page block while tanned is clean and tight. Picture of Julie Andrews on the cover as well as many sketches of the film story. 218 pages.  
Price: 7.50 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

 

IOBA.org

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pogosplacebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.