Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  701.   Utmost Savagery The Three Days of Tarawa Alexander, Joseph H.
Annapolis, Maryland Naval Institute Press 1995 1557500312 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good book in a like dustjacket. Blank bookplate on the front endpaper. ; 304 pages; Book Club Edition 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 711.  Light Armour : Playful Poems on Practically Everything  Armour, Richard
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1968 Seventh Printing Very Good- in Good dust jacket  8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Hershfield, Leo 
Very Good book with a personalized inscription from the author has light shelfwear at the head and foot of the spine. Dustjacket has edgewear and discoloring at the spine; now protected in mylar. ; 118 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  702.   Black Forest Summer  Allan, Mabel Esther
London England The Children's Press 1969 Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
The Boys' and Girls' Library. Pictorial cover book is Very Good with the most minor amount of wear, aging. Paper is yellowed but not brittle. 188 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 712.  Five Miles To Melody  Armstrong, Eve
London, United Kingdom Woman's Weekly Library 1972 Softcover; Reprint Good with no dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 43 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  703.   Georgetown's Yesteryears, II : The People Remember  Allen, Martha M.
Georgetown, Texas Georgetown Heritage Society 1985 0936149027 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
No. 27 of a limited edition of 200. Very Good+ book has very light shelfwear to the back cover - else Near Fine. 158 pages packed full of black and white photographs.  
Price: 45.00 USD

 
 713.  To Julie With Love  Arnold, Ross
London, United Kingdom Woman's Weekly Library 1970 Softcover; Reprint Good with no dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 504. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  704.   Explaining China  Allen, Steve
New York, NY Crown Publishers 1980 0517540622 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
339 pages. Book is Very Good with minor crimping at the spine. Dustjacket has edge wear including a closed chip on the top edge; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. 150 black and white photographs. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper.  
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 714.  The Much-Loved Nurse  Ash, Pauline
London, United Kingdom Woman's Weekly Library 1973 Softcover; Reprint Good with no dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 43 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  705.   Old Waves Tales : Navy Women: Memories of World War II  Alsmeyer, Marie Bennett
1982 0960615210 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Poole, Jerry 
Near Fine small, thin book in light wraps. 48 pages with illustrations. Complikes from letters written by women who served in the Navy from 1942 to 1948.  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 715.  Carnival at San Cristobal  Asquith, Nan
London, United Kingdom Woman's Weekly Library 1973 Softcover; Reprint Good with no dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 990. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  706.   Sports Fans of the World Unite  Andelman, Eddie
New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1974 0396068731 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
182 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with minor edgewear; now protected in mylar. Personal inscription by the author. Out of Print. "Andelman cuts loose against the world of professional sport: the greedy club owners, narcissistic stars, the fawning shills of the media - indeed, all those who have removed the fun from the game and the game from the fan."; Signed by Author  
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 716.  Instructions For The Operation Of Passenger Car Heating Air Conditioning System And Water Distribution Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway System
Chicago, IL Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway System 1942 Stiff Wraps; Reprint Very Good+ with no dust jacket 16mo - 5.75" - 6.75" tall 
Very Good+ book with the lightest wear to the cover. Approximately 200 pages including fold-out schematics. Originally issued in 1919, this is the 1942 printing. Book is numbered on the cover (11289) and includes a page that was to be signed by the employee when issued. There is no signature or marks. Pressboard wraps with screw binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  707.   Java In A Time Of Revolution : Occupation and Resistance, 1944-1946 Anderson, Benedict R.O'G
Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press 1972 0801406870 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good book has previous owner's name on front endpaper - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has overall edgewear; now protected in mylar. ; 494 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD

 
 717.  Basket Ball  Aviation Training Division, U.S. Navy
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Book is Very Good with minor foxing; dark blue boards with gold lettering. Dustjacket is Good with significant wear all edges; area missing at head of spine. Now protected in mylar. One of a series of sports training manuals for Naval Aviators. The competitive sports embodied in this program were selected for what they contribute to the development of desirable characteristics in the aviation cadet. It is for this reason that the books are unlike other sports publications. The manuals consider sports in the military training sense, in their conditioning values, both mental and physical. Scarce  
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  708.   Oared Fighting Ships  Anderson, R. C.
London, United Kingdom Percival Marshall 1962 Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good book with exquisite paper. Price-clipped dustjacket has a faded spine as well as a chip at the fore-edge. 99 pages, 24 pages of glossy photos, line drawings and fold out.  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 718.  Texas Modern-Life Speller  Ayer, Fred C. , Oberholtzer, E. E. ; Woody, Clifford
Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY World Book Company 1941 For Contract Years 1941 - 1945 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
72 pages. Book is in Very Good++ condition. Minor foxing. Front and back endpapers printed with Texas Book Label which includes, This books is the property of the State of Texas. Pupils must not write on or mark any page of this textbook.  
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  709.   Tom Swift and His Wireless Message  Appleton, Victor
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Boehm, H. Richard 
Very Good book with very light wear at the corners, spine. Mustard cloth with four quadrant design. Copyright page lists ten titles; compilation at the back of the book lists 32 titles through 1929. A very nice copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 719.  Now  Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1994 0394574125 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
214 pages. Book is Very Good to Near Fine in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed on the half title page, "For Joan, Lauren Bacall."; Signed by Author  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
  710.   The Secret Life of Tyrone Power  Arce, Hector
New York, NY William Morrow and Company 1979 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
273 pages. Book is Good with light wear at the spine, remnant of owners label on front endpaper. Dustjacket has rubbing and edgewear; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Subtitle: The Drama of a Bisexual in the Spotlight. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs.  
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 720.  Here's Carlos of Mexico  Bailey, Bernadine
Chicago, IL Beckley-Cardy 1955 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Miller, Eddie 
Very Good copy of this vintage textbook has a scuff on the front endpaper - else Very Good+. Inscribed by the illustrator to his nephew who served as a model for Carlos. 128 pages with eight stories profusely illustrated with black and white photographs as well as the illustrator's sketches. ; Signed by Illustrator  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

 

IOBA.org

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pogosplacebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.