Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  401.   The Mustang, 1977, J. J. Pearce High School  
Richardson, TX 1977 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
335 pages including advertising section. Very clean condition, no signatures or writing in the book. Mark Irving and Lisa Israel were Mr. and Miss Pearce High School.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 411.  The Dolphin, 1949, The Women Students of The University of Pennsylvania  
Philadelphia, PA 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good book has light wear to the cover. 112 glossy pages featuring the women of the University of Pennsylvania. Also includes the March 1948 campus magazine, Pennsylvania Pictures - 32 pages filled with articles on campus activities and packed with pictures and the 1949 commencement programs  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  402.   . . . And for Yale : 1951 REMEMBERS on the Occasion of Its 50th Reunion and Yale's Tercentenary  
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2001 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Near Fine book prepared to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Yale class of 1951. Includes essays by class members and cartoons in the very recognizable style of former New Yorker cartoonist James Stevenson. 709 pages.  
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 412.  Milestone, 1944, Philadelphia High School for Girls  
Philadelphia, PA 1944 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Softcover book has very light wear at the spine. Wartime restrictions probably necessitated the softcover production. Softcover is embossed with the school seal. 76 glossy pages include senior pictures, campus activities and club photographs as well as an interesting collection of advertisements. Many signatures. Also includes a commencement program.  
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  403.   Iliad, 1987, Newman Smith High School  
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX 1987 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Lower corners of the cover are bumped; book is otherwise very clean with no writing in the book. 320 glossy pages.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 413.  Milestone, 1945, Philadelphia High School for Girls  
Philadelphia, PA 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good book has very light cover wear. 80 glossy pages with many signatures and also endpapers featuring printed class member signatures. Includes senior pictures, club and organization pictures and a marvelous advertising section. Commencement program is also included.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  404.   Iliad, 1997, Newman Smith High School  
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX 1997 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Very good book is clean and tight with no writing in the book 293 glossy pages.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 414.  Daedalian, 1940, Texas State College for Women  
Denton, TX 1940 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
This book is unpaginated, but I estimate about 400 total glossy pages. Some foxing due to aging. This book belonged to "Nettie", to whom some of the written notes in the endpapes are addressed. There are many signatures and notes throughout this book. Binding is tight. There are several full pages of color photos of the campus circa 1940.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  405.   Iliad, 1991, Newman Smith High School  
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX 1991 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good books has faculty member name stamped on the front cover. 296 glossy pages, very clean, no writing in the book.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 415.  The Crusader, 1963, Lutheran High School Central  
St. Louis, MO 1963 Leatherette Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good book with very light wear to the cover. Freshmen through Seniors all receive individual photos. Lots of signatures and hand written notes. 92 glossy pages.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  406.   Iliad, 1988, Newman Smith High School  
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX 1988 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good book has faculty member Susan Fogarty's name stamped on the front cover. No writing in the book. 344 total pages.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 416.  The Eagle, 1930, Lindblom High School  
Chicago, IL 1930 Leatherette Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good+ book with exquisite artwork and photographs. Seniors in individual photos. Full pages devoted to many activities including a feature on the Posture Team. 240 total pages including advertising section.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  407.   Iliad, 1993, Newman Smith High School  
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX 1993 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Pages are clean and tight. No writing in the book. 256 total pages.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 417.  Wake, 1967, Annapolis High School  
Annapolis, MD 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Very Good+ book. 280 total glossy pages. Lots of signatures and hand written notes. All classes recieve individual photos. Football MVP Lee Corbett leads team to undefeated season, holding 7 opponents scoreless.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  408.   Trail Dust, 1999, Creekview High School  
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX 1999 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Book has school district student services stamp inside the front cover; otherwise very clean and tight. No writing in the book. This was the yearbook from the first year of the school. Classes that year only included freshmen and sophmores. 199 pages.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 418.  Pine Burr, 1950, Beaumont High School  
Beaumont, TX, USA 1950 Leatherette Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Good book has wear to the cover - else Very Good. Many signatures and hand written notes. Linda Rowe is Football Queen. Freshmen through Seniors all receive individual photos. Belva Young and Jimmy Beck are Seniors Most Likely to Succeed. Book features much student artwork and an interesting local advertising section . Unpaginated - approximately 200 pages.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  409.   Trail Dust, 2000, Creekview High School  
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX 2000 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Very clean and tight; has stamp inside the front cover from the school district office. No other writing in the book. As this is only the second year for this school, classes only include freshmen, sophmores and juniors. 224 total pages.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 419.  The Southerner, 1953, South High School  
Salt Lake City, UT 1953 Leatherette Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good book has shelfwear to the cover but is otherwise Very Good+. 216 total pages, including advertisements. Lots of signatures and hand written notes. Sophs-Juniors-Seniors all receive individual photos. Basketball team goes to 3rd Place in State Tournament. Includes some souvenirs of a trip to California - perhaps a class trip.  
Price: 60.00 USD

 
 
  410.   Houstonian, 1970, University of Houston  
Houston, TX 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Very Good book has light aging to the boards. 416 total pages. No writing in the book.  
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 420.  The Parrot, 1935, Polytechnic High School  
Ft. Worth, TX, USA 1935 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated 1/2" thick volume 14 of the Series for this school. This copy belonged to Temple Cate, who collected many sigantures and notes of good friendship from his classmates. Ads amd Humor section includes predictions of events 10 years hence, May 1945. The writer did not predict WW II. Football team is undefeated, although eliminated in State Playoffs on penetrations in a tie game against Masonic Home.  
Price: 75.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

 

IOBA.org

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pogosplacebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.