|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
201.
|
Maverick: The Jail at Junction Flats; The Rivals Terre Haute, IN Columbia House Very Good The Collector's Edition Series. Gently used. Previewed for quality. Clamshell Case. James Garner appears in both episodes; Jack Kelly also appears in The Rivals. THE JAIL AT JUNCTION FLATS aired November 9, 1958. Starring James Garner, Efrem Zimbalist, Jr, Pat McVey, Jean Allison and John Harmon. Teleplay by Marion Hargrove; based on a story by Elmer Kelton. THE RIVALS aired January 25, 1959. Starring James Garner, Jack Kelly, Roger Moore, Pat Crowley, Neil Hamilton and Barbara Jo Allen. Teleplay by Marion Hargrove. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
211.
|
Architectural Design of Concrete Bridges : Concrete for Permanence Chicago, IL Portland Cement Association N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good Oblong 8vo 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Eastman, A. Reyner Very Good stapled booklet has a small spot on the cover at the spine - else Very Good+. Profusely illustrated with photos and renderings including one of Dallas' Triple Underpass looking from the west showing both the Old Red Courthouse and the future Texas Schoolbook Depository Building. ; 36 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202.
|
Maverick: Pappy; Greenbacks, Unlimited Terre Haute, IN Columbia House 08539128273 Very Good The Collector's Edition Series. Gently used. Previewed for quality. Clamshell Case. James Garner appears in both episodes; Jack Kelly also appears in Pappy. PAPPY aired September 13, 1959. Starring James Garner and Jack Kelly with Adam West and Troy Donahue. GREENBACKS, UNLIMITED aired March 13, 1960. Starring James Garner with Gage Clarke, Wendell Holmes, Roy Engel and John Dehner. These are two of the classic Maverick comedies. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
212.
|
1954 Grand Concert, Texas Music Educators Association Convention Camden, NJ Recorded Publications Co. 1954 Very Good with no dust jacket Two 33 1/3 long play records capturing the 1954 TMEA Concert at Fair Park Auditorium, February 12, 1954. The condition of the records is Very Good. This is a wonderful collectible including: All State Chorus, Guest Conductor Maynard Klein, Director of Chorus University of Michigan; All State Orchestra, Guest Conductor Clarence E. Sawhill, Director of Bands and Orchestras UCLA; All State Bands, Guest Conductors William D. Revelli, Director of Bands University of Michigan and Raymond F. Dvorak, Director of Bands University of Wisconsin. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
Maverick: Relic of Fort Tejon; Hostage! Terre Haute, IN Columbia House The Collector's Edition Series. Gently used. Previewed for quality. Clamshell Case. James Garner appears in both episodes; Jack Kelly also appears in Hostage!. RELIC OF FORT TEJON aired November 3, 1957. Starring James Garner with Maxine Cooper, Fredd Wayne, Dan Tobin, Sheb Wooley, Tyler MacDuff, Oliver Blake, Lou Krugman, Kim Dibbs, Earl Hodgins and Alan Austin. HOSTAGE! aired November 10, 1957. Starring James Garner and Jack Kelly with Laurie Carroll, Don Durant, Stephen Bekassy, Trevor Bardette, Wright King, Mickey Simpson, John Harmon and Jean Del Val. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
213.
|
Range Rover Workshop Manual Cobham, Surrey, United Kingdom Brooklands Books Ltd 1998 1855204436 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Used book has a sound binding, wraps have light wear, mended tear. Light soiling to the edges, some pages. Page numbering by section - estimated 500 - 600 pages. "This workshop manual covers all petrol and diesel Range Rover models manufactured between 1986 and the end of the 1989 model year." Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
Babes in Arms MGM/UA Home Video Very Good Cardboard slipcase has some light shelfwear. Tape has been previewed for quality. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
214.
|
Films from the Sixth Floor : John F. Kennedy and the Memory of a Nation Dallas, TX Dallas County Historical Foundation 1989 Very Good New video is still shrinkwrapped. The Sixth Floor is a permanent Dallas County Texas exhibition at the former Texas School book Depository. This video includes six films from this exhibit adapted as an educational video examining the life, death and legacy of President Kennedy. The films include: The Presidency (6:02 min); The Trip to Texas (5:35 min); Crisis Hours (5:15 mins); The Nation and World Respond (10:43 min); The Investigations (6:01 min); The Legacy - hosted by Walter Cronkite (9:53 min). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
The Rice Institute Pamphlet : Volume VI, 1919 Supplement, Rice Records in War Service Houston, TX The Rice Institute 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall Good+ book has light wear to the boards. Paper is gently age-toned but not brittle. Includes laid-in presentation slip from the university president, Edgar Odell Lovett. Contents include: A Memorial Tribute, Commemoration Sermon and detailed Rice Records in War Service. ; 96 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
Bristol Cars: A Brooklands Portfolio Cobham, Surrey, United Kingdom Brooklands Books Ltd 2001 1855205637 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall New book has very light shelfwear. 320 pages with many black and white photographs. "A portfolio of contemporary articles drawn from international motoring journals covering Bristol's production between 1946 & 2000. Models reported on include the 400, 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409, 410, 411, 412, 450, 603 plus the Beaufighter, Brigand, Britannia, Blenheim & Fighter. Also covered are the Arnolt & Lister Bristols." Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
216.
|
The Coonskin, 1945, Frisco High School Frisco, TX 1945 Hardcover Good+ 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Good book has considerable wear to the boards. Although the paper is age-toned, the binding is sound. No writing with the exception of one set of initials on the autograph page. Students grade 7 through 12 are shown in individual photos or, in a few cases, sketch. Most classes appear to have less than 20 students. Activities are carefully detailed - particularly the winning season of the football team. This annual was probably locally produced. Many pages of advertisements for local businesses are included. Approximately 50 pages. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
Muscle Car Restoration Parts : Cutlass/442 Atlanta, GA Year One Inc. 1996 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Very Good book has light wear tot he wraps. Text area is clean and tight with no writing or marks. 326 pages packed full of parts, accessories , illustrations and accessories. Also includes an idex as well as a history of the 442. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
217.
|
Santa Fe Diesels and Cars New York, NY Warner Publications 1974 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Very Good softcover book has light discoloring to the wraps at the spine but is clean and tight. If read at all, this book was very gently read. 79 pages packed full of black and white photographs. A treat! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208.
|
Maverick: Rage for Vengeance; Day of Reckoning Terre Haute, IN Columbia House The Collector's Edition Series. Gently used. Previewed for quality. Clamshell Case. James Garner appears in both episodes. RAGE FOR VENGEANCE aired January 12, 1958. Starring James Garner with John Russell, Catherine McLeod, Gage Clarke and Russ Conway. Teleplay by Marion Hargrove. DAY OF RECKONING aired February 2, 1958. Starring James Garner with Jean Wiles, Mort Mills, Tod Griffin, Willard Sage and Virginia Gregg. The first minute or two has a slight 'roll' to the video. It appears to be on the orginal film, not the video. The balance of the tape is clean and clear. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
218.
|
American League Rookie and Record Book 1942 Chicago, IL American League Service Bureau 1942 Thirteenth Edition Spiral Binding Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall This is a 52 page (oblong) spiral bound book prepared for the press covering the American League. The laminated coating on the cardboard cover is flaking along the edges. "AP Day Office" is written in pencil on the front cover. The text area is clean and unmarked although the title page is lightly soiled. The book includes team records, rosters, new players by team, 1941 pitchers' records, statistics for 1941, American League Park dimensions, Pronunciation of Players' Names, Nationality of players, a list of those serving in 'national defense', a brief biography of each teams' new players and much more. Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
Maverick: Shady Deal at Sunny Acres Warner Bros. 6302390435 Very Good Very Good+ condition. Box has very light shelfwear. Aired: November 23, 1958. Starring James Garner and Jack Kelly with Efrem Zimbalish Jr., Diane Brewater, Richard Long, John Dehner, Leo Gordon and Arlene Howell. This is a classic from the Maverick series! Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
219.
|
American League Rookie and Record Book 1941 Chicago, IL American League Service Bureau 1941 Twelfth Edition Spiral Binding Fair with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall This is a 56 page (oblong) spiral bound book prepared for the press covering the American League. The laminated coating on the cardboard cover is flaking along the edges; the back cover is missing; the spiral binding cracked. There are a few pencil notations related to player transaction as well as a few circled statistics. The book includes team records, rosters, new players by team, 1940 pitchers' records, statistics for 1940, American League Park dimensions, Pronunciatio n of Players' Names, Nationality of players, a brief biography of each teams' new players and much more. The flaws to the cover can easily be improved by a local copy shop with clear plastic covers to protect this vintage treasure. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220.
|
American League Red Book 1945 Chicago, IL American League Service Bureau 1945 Sixteenth Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket This is a 52 page (oblong) book (stapled binding) prepared for the press covering the American League. The laminated coating on the cardboard cover has peeled from many areas. The book includes team records, rosters, new players by team, 1944 pitchers' records, statistics for 1944, American League Park dimensions, team rosters including an Honor Roll of those serving in the military, a brief biography of each teams' new players and much more. There are a few pencil check marks and lines but no notations. Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
|
|