Make gift giving easy for your family and friends. Click here to create your holiday Wish List now!


Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1601 Old West : Winter 1967 Vol. 4, No. 2
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1966; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy. Whole No. 14 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1602 Old West : Summer 1966 Vol. 2, No. 4
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1966; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy. Whole No. 8 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1603 Old West : Winter 1965 Vol. 2, No. 2
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1965; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy. Whole No. 6 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1604 Old West : Spring 1967 Vol. 3, No. 3
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1966; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy. Whole No. 12 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1605 Old West : Fall 1967 Vol. 4, No. 1
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1966; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy. Whole No. 13 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1606 Old West : Winter 1969 Vol. 6, No. 2
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1966; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy. Whole No. 22 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1607 Old West : Summer 1969 Vol. 5, No. 4
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good-

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1966; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy has small cover tear at the front spine. Whole No. 20 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1608 Old West : Spring 1969 Vol. 5, No. 3
Wagner, Pat [editor]

MagazineVery Good

Austin, Texas; Western Publications; 1966; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good copy. Whole No. 19 . Cover image available on request.; 96 pages

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1609 Classic Gems from Texas Classrooms : A Half Century of True Stories
Walker, Ewell D.; Cox, Tezzie Johnson

ClothNear Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Chicago, IL; Adams Press; 1990; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Near Fine book in a dustjacket with very light shelfwear; now protected in mylar. The memoirs of two beloved Dallas educators. Foreward by Dr. Walker's son, Doak Walker. Dr, Walker rose from the classroom to the leadership of the Dallas Independent School District; Dr. Cox relates stories from her days teaching in rural Texas country schools, Dallas grade and high schools ending her career Dallas' Hocaday School. 130 pages, the majority of which are Dr. Cox's memoirs.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1610 Love In A Cloud
Walker, Lucy

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1975; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 1196. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1611 The Dallas Story
Walker, Stanley

StapledVery Good with no dust jacket

Dallas, TX; The Dallas Times Herald; 1956; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good softcover book has very minimal age-toning of the paper. 39 pages with a few reproduced photographs and pencil sketches. Originally published in The Times Herald Dallas Centennial Edition, February 5, 1956.

Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1612 Frank Gifford, The Golden Year, 1956
Wallace, William N.

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Englewood Cliffs, NJ; Prentice-Hall; 1969; 0133310744; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book in a lightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Christmas gift inscription on the front endpaper. Eight pages of black and white photographs. Forward by Vince Lombardi. 130 pages. The Golden Year Series.

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1613 Baseball, An Informal History
Wallop, Douglass

ClothGood in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; W W Norton Co.; 1969; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

263 pages. Ex-library book has adhesive remains of pocket on endpaper as well as adhesive remains under the flaps from library jacket "glue-down." Book has a minimal number of library markings but the chapter on Babe Ruth has light pencil underlining and margin notes. Dustjacket has minor wear at the spine but is otherwise Very Good and is in a new mylar jacket. Out of Print.

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1614 World War II : A Different View
Walp, John Donald

SoftcoverGood

Norman, OK; Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art; 1997; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Walp, John Donald; 

Book has light wear - particularly to the lower corner. 105 pages filled with sketches and photographs from the artist author's service as a Major in World War II serving in Europe with Seventh Army Historical Section. Published to coincide with an exhibition at the Fred Jones Jr. Museum at the University of Oklahoma. Personalized inscription and embellishment of the illustration on the title page by the artist.; Signed by Author

Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1615 Baseball : How to Become a Player
Ward

PaperbackNear Fine

Woodbury, CT; Society for American Baseball Research; 1993; 0910137536; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Reprint of a vintage book. Never-read book has a slight shadow from a price sticker on the cover - otherwise, Near Fine. Many black and white illustrations.

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1616 Tell Me True
Ward, Kate

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1973; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 965. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1617 A Tailgater's Guide to Sec Football: Traditions of the Sec
Warner, Chris

SoftcoverVery Good

Baton Rouge, Louisiana; C E W Enterprises; 2000; 097035780X; First Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good+ book has minute shelfwear. Personalized inscription by the author including "Geaux Tigers" 256 pages with many black and white photographs, records, school statistics and greats. Also includes regional recipes. Foreword by Tommy Casanova; Signed by Author

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1618 Ridin'... Runnin'... Reminiscin'
Weatherford, William H., Sr.

HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Mill Creek, Washington; Cowboy Poet Publishing Company; 1985; 0961490705; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Small thin book is inscribed by the author on the endpaper. Small scuff on the title page - else Fine. 63 pages of wonderful Cowboy Poetry.; Signed by Author

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1619 Ridin'... Runnin'... Reminiscin'
Weatherford, William H., Sr.

HardcoverNear Fine with no dust jacket

Mill Creek, Washington; Cowboy Poet Publishing Company; 1985; 0961490705; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Small thin book is inscribed by the author on the endpaper. Tiny scuff on the title page - else Fine. 63 pages of wonderful Cowboy Poetry.; Signed by Author

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1620 We Were There With The Mayflower Pilgrims
Webb, Robert N.

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1956; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Andres, Charles J; 

178 pages. Book is Very Good with cover wear, crimping at the spine; otherwise, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor chipping at the spine head and foot, wear at the corners, light soiling back cover; now protected in mylar. Out of Print.

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1621 Like A Memory Lost
Weigh, Iris

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1973; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 1033. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1622 Stalin's Forgotten Zion : Birobidzhan and the Making of a Soviet Jewish Homeland : An Illustrated History, 1928-1996
Weinberg, Robert

ClothNear Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Berkeley, CA; University of California Press; 1998; 0520209893; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. A carefully documented and extensively illustrated book exploring the Soviet government's failed experiment to create a socialist Jewish homeland.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1623 The Sky is Falling
Weingarten, Arthur

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1977; 0448144115; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book with remainder mark on lower edge. Dustjacket has a wrinkle at the head of the spine, light edgewear; now protected in mylar. 38 pages of b&w photographs. The memories of a young boy who accompanied his father, a NYFD fire marshall to the scene, compelled him to recreate the day of the accident through the memories of 30 participants. ; Remainder

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1624 Pilot's Weather
Welch, Ann

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Hollywood, FL; Frederick Fell Publishers, Incorporated; 1973; 0811902889; First American Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

268 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with just a minimal amount of edgewear; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. The contents are divided into three sections: the interpretation of weather maps and forecasts; the relation of weather found in flight to forecast displayed on paper; and a section on weather in the air. Illustrated with diagram, weather maps and photographs.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1625 Leading Men
Welch, Julie; Brody, Louise

SoftcoverVery Good

London, United Kingdom; Conran Octopus, Limited; 1993; 1850295646; Revised Edition; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 

Oversize softcover has lightly shelfworn stiff wraps, particularly the back cover. Lover corner of text block is also ever so slightly bumped. This is a wonderful book, beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs looking at leading men from Rudolph Valentino to Daniel Day Lewis. 223 pages.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1626 The Colleges of Texas
Welch, June R.

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Dallas, TX; G. L. A. Press; 1981; 0912854111; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good book has a light sticker shadow on the front endpaper, remainder mark on the lower edge, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 261 pages packed full of black and white photographs.; Remainder

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1627 Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse
Wells, Helen

HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1957; First Edition; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Very Good+ book with previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has has edgewear, closed tear at the head of the spine - greatly improved by a new mylar cover. Book lists to this title and Vicki Barr The Clue of the Gold Coin. 182 pages. Probably illustrated by Frank Vaughn.

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1628 Cherry Ames at Hilton Hospital
Wells, Helen

HardcoverVery Good in Fair dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1959; First Edition; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Vaughan, Frank; 

Very Good book with light wear at the spine and corners. Dustjacket has a 'slash' missing at the lower edge, edge and corner wear. Book lists to this title; back cover Cherry Ames Book of First Aid and Home Nursing. 180 pages.

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1629 Cherry Ames Student Nurse
Wells, Helen

HardcoverVery Good in Fair dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1943; First Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Smith, Ralph Crosby; 

Very Good book with solid red boards has light shelfwear along the lower edge, wartime paper is aged but sound, not brittle, gray endpapers. Dustjacket is fair with wear at all edges, particularly the folds. Back dustjacket lists the Bevery Gray series through Beverly Gray's Problem; the back flap lists the Nancy Drew series through The Quest of the Missing Map.

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1630 The Golden Songbook
Wessells, Katharine Tyler

Pictorial CoverGood in Poor dust jacket

New York, NY; Simon and Schuster; 1945; First Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Elliott, Gertrude; 

76 pages. Book is Good to Very Good with bumps at the lower corners and edges. Pages are browning but clean and tight with no writing. The endpapers and most pages feature bright color illustrations. Dustjacket is, at best, Poor; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Seventy-six songs from Adestes Fideles to Yankee Doodle. Many are brightly illustrated; ten include suggestions for singing games.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1631 Black's Veterinary Dictionary : 17th Edition
West, Geoffrey

HardcoverGood in Good dust jacket

Lanham, MD; Barnes & Noble; 1992; 0389209945; Seventeenth Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very lightly used book from the library reference section. If it were not for the usual ex-library markings, and the dustjacket glued to the endpapers, this would be a Very Good book. ; 660 pages; Ex-Library

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1632 The Story of the Liberty Bell
Whipple, Wayne

ClothGood with no dust jacket

Philadelphia, PA; Henry Altemus Company; 1910; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book has cover soiling, edge and cornerwear. No jacket as issued. Cover has a color paste-down of Independence Hall. One page has an area missing at the lower corner that does not affect the text. 1919 gift inscription on the endpaper. 124 pages.

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1633 Electricity on the Farm and in Rural Communities
White, E. A., Editor

SoftcoverVery Good

Chicago, IL; Committee On the Relation of Electricity To Agriculture; 1931; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Softcover publication with a cloth-covered spine has light wear and fraying at the spine. Nevertheless the publication is tight and clearn. Volume VII, No. 1, November 1931. 332 pages packed full of black and white photographs as well as tables and other illustrations.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1634 These Are My Hills
White, May Smith

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

Cincinnati, OH; Talaria Publication; 1944; Third Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Williams, Caroline; 

Very Good book inscribed by the author on the half title page. Dustjacket has light edgewear; now protected in mylar. 79 pages. Lovely pen drawings by Caroline Williams. ; Signed by Author

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1635 Daniel Boone
White, Stewart Edward

HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

Garden City, NY; Junior Deluxe Editions; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Pitz, Henry C.; 

Book has light crimping at the spine, else Very Good. Dustjacket has edge wrinkles, areas missing head and foot of the spine, overall wear; now protected in mylar. A fun biography for readers age 7 - 12.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1636 Superintendent's Annual Report For 1953 : Dallas Independent School District, Dallas County Texas
White, W. T.

StapledVery Good

Dallas, TX; Dallas Independent School District; 1953; a; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good unpaginated booklet, approximately 38 total pages in all. According to Dr. White's letter of introduction to the Board of Education, the report is "confined to the high points of the undertakings and projects of the district." Mostly a PR piece, extolling the virtues of the district, the booklet is well illustrated and does contain some statistical and financial information. Every page is filled with black and white student photographs.

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1637 Bears : a Seventy-Five-Year Celebration (Limited Edition)
Whittingham, Richard

HardcoverNear Fine with no dust jacket

Dallas, Texas; Taylor Publishing Company; 1994; 0878330836; Limited Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Limited Edition hardcover has ornate silver design. 242 pages packed full of photographs, many in color. No. 5068 of 7500 - is signed by Johnny Lujack. A first-round draft choice of the Chicago Bears in 1948, Lujack was used primarily as a defensive back in his rookie year and was named to the All-Pro team at that position. He took over as starting quarterback in 1949 and was an All-Pro again in 1950. Bad knees forced his retirement after the 1951 season.; Signed by Notable Personage, Related; 242 pages

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1638 The Bears : a 75-Year Celebration [Limited Edition]
Whittingham, Richard

HardcoverNear Fine

Dallas, Texas; Taylor Publishing Fine Books Division; 1994; 0878330836; Limited Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

This is the hard-to-find Diamond Limited Edition, Number 651 of 750. Signed by Walter Payton, Sid Luckman, Gayle Sayers, Mike Ditka and Dick Butkus (certificate of authenticity present). Forward by Walter Payton, Introduction by Ed McCaskey. Hardcover blue book is decorated with gold lettering, gilt edges. Cover has the most minute shelfwear to the lower corner. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Related; 242 pages

Price: 1950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1639 Two Hundred Thousand Flyers : The Story of the Civilian - AAF Pilot Training Program
Wiener, Willard

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

Washington, DC; The Infantry Journal; 1945; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book, with gently age-tone paper, has previous owner's name on the front endpaper, light edgewear. Dustjacket is lightly soiled and has very light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Published during the last year of the war, this book details the aviators and businessmen who, under contract to the United States Army Air Force trained first the British and eventually American, French, Chinese, Dutch and Brazilian flyers as the operators of the Army's Contract Pilot Schools when the Army had neither the personnel nor the facilities to assume the task. 196 pages plus 16 pages of black and white photographs.

Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1640 Autobiography of Rear Admiral Charles Wilkes, U.S. Navy 1798 - 1877
Wilkes, Charles

HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Washington, DC; Department of the Navy; 1978; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

944 pages. Book is Very Good. Gold lettering on spine and Department of the Navy Seal have faded; corners and spine are lightly worn. Book is clean tight and unmarked except for small stain on front endpaper. Out of Print.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1641 Sizzling Southwest Football For 60 Years
Williams, J. W.

SoftcoverVery Good

J. W. Williams; 1956; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book has light wear to the wraps. Text area is clean and tight. 167 pages with many sketches and tables.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1642 Tame the Wild Stallion (Chaparral Bks.)
Williams, Jeanne

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Fort Worth, TX; Texas Christian University Press; 1985; 0875650023; Second Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Conoly, Walle; 

181 pages. Book is Very Good. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, closed tears; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. "A Texas boy spends a year in captivity on a Mexican hacienda, where he learns respect and affection for the Mexican culture and gains an understanding of waht freedom really means." Winner of The Texas Institute of Letters Cokesbury Bookstore Award for 1957."

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1643 Race Mixing in Public Schools
Willie, Charles V.; Beker, Jerome

ClothVery Good with no dust jacket

New York, NY; Praeger Publishers; 1973; 0275288129; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book has very light shelfwear at the spine. and corners. Inscribed by the author to a fellow Morehouse College graduate. 97 pages. This work publishes the results of a study to discover patterns of social adjustment of young people who were transferred to a school outside their neighborhood. ; Signed by Author

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1644 Mark & Livy : The Love Story of Mark Twain & the Woman Who Almost Tamed Him
Willis, Resa

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

New York, NY; Anthenum Publishers; 1992; 0689121547; Second Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book is Near Fine to Fine in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author. ; Signed by Author; 334 pages

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1645 The Great Wall
Wilson, Dick; Zewen, Luo; Drege, J. P.

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The; 1983; 0070707456; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good book in a like dustjacket has minor lower corner bumpin; now protected in mylar. 191 pages packed full of color and black and white photographs.

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1646 The Story Of Mad Anthony Wayne; Signature Books No. 24 Series
Wilson, Hazel Hutchins

HardcoverVery Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1953; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrated by Smith, Lawrence Beall; 

Very Good+ book club edition in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. A stirring biography, written for older readers, of the Revolutionary War general. ; 179 pages

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1647 Crusader For Christ
Wilson, Jean

HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

Fort Washington, PA; Christian Literature Crusade; 1966; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Very Good book with a bookplate and date on the endpaper. Dustjacket has some top edge chips; now protected in mylar. 96 pages.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1648 Chuckles
Wilson, Jesse Rodman

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

San Antonio, TX; The Naylor Company; 1969; 0811103293; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good to Near Fine book is signed by the author on the title page. Dustjacket has closed tears at the spine, light wear greatly improved by a new mylar cover. 102 pages. A lovely collection humor, a great reference for a public speaker compiled by this Presbyterian preacher and chaplain.; Signed by Author

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1649 Treasure Gold
Witty, Paul A. and Freeland, Alma Moore

Pictorial CoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Boston, MA; D. C. Heath and Company; 1964; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

This sixth-grade reader has no markings or indications that it has been used. Pictorial cover binding has wear at the spine; otherwise, it is in Very Good+ condition. Part of the Reading Caravan series. This volume includes selections from: Edna St. Vincent Millay, Robert Frost, Marguerite Henry, Sara Teasdale, Carl Sandburg, Rutherford Montgomery. 351 pages.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1650 The Woman's Day Book of Weekend Crafts : More Than 100 Quick-to-Finish Projects
Woman's Day Editors

ClothNear Fine in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Houghton Mifflin Company; 1978; 0395262844; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book is Near Fine. Dustjacket is Very Good with a wrinkle to the front cover; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. More than 100 well illustrated, quick-to-finish projects. ; 176 pages

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1651 Woman's Day Creative Stitchery From Scraps
Woman's Day Editors

HardcoverFine in Fine dust jacket

0442293933; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Out of Print. Book and dustjacket are Fine. They are still wrapped in original shrinkwrap.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1652 Woman's Day Book of Best-Loved Toys & Dolls
Womans Day Staff

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Van Nostrand Reinhold Company; 1982; 0442292384; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Book and Dustjacket are both Very Good with bumping to lower corners. Dustjacket also has very light edgewear - now protected in mylar. Out of print. A collection of more than 115 playthings that can be made with minimum skill. Chapters include: Precious Stuffed Animals, Adoreable dolls, Just-for-fun Activity Toys, Wooden Playthings, and Settings for Fantasy Play. All projects are illustrated with color photos. All patterns are included. ; 192 pages

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1653 Texas in the War, 1861 - 1864
Wright, Marcus J. ; Simpson, Harold B.

ClothGood in Very Good dust jacket

Hillsboro, TX; The Hill Junior College Press; 1965; Second Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Ex-library book has typical markings, scar from pocket removal. This is a great reading/research copy. ; 246 pages; Ex-Library

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1654 Amos Fortune, Free Man
Yates, Elizabeth

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; E. P. Dutton & Co.; 1965; Sixteenth Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Unwin, Nora S; 

181 pages. Book is Very Good with light crimping at the spine. Dustjacket has lightly soiled back cover; now protected in mylar. A great copy of this award-winning classic.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1655 Tomart's Price Guide to Lowe and Whitman Paper Dolls
Young, Mary

SoftcoverVery Good

Dayton, OH; Tomart Publications; 1992; 0914293192; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Book has some cosmetic wear to the wraps - some light scuffing in several places on the cover. The book appears unread; the text area is clean and tight. Packed full of black and white photographs with 8 pages of color photos. ; 168 pages

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1656 Wright Patman : Populism, Liberalism, & the American Dream
Young, Nancy Beck

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Dallas, TX; Southern Methodist University Press; 2000; 0870744534; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book has lightly bumped lower corners. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Biography of long serving, influential, and powerful Texas Congresman. ; Signed by Author; 428 pages

Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart