Make gift giving easy for your family and friends. Click here to create your holiday Wish List now!


Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1501 Football for the Beginner
Staten, George R.

ClothVery Good with no dust jacket

Saint Louis, MO; Educational Publishers, Inc.; 1949; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Very Good+ book has many black and white photographs and illustrations. 100 pages.

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1502 Charles Sheeler: The Photographs (and) Charles Sheeler: Paintings And Drawings Two Volumes
Stebbins Theodore E. ; Keyes, Norman; Troyen, Carol; Hirshler, Erica E.

SoftcoverNear Fine

Boston, MA; Museum of Fine Arts Boston; 1987; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 

Two softcover volumes in the orginal printer shrinkwrap. The Photographs: Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Museum of Fine Arts and held in Boston, Oct. 13, 1987-Jan. 3, 1988, the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, Jan. 28-April 17, 1988, and at the Dallas Museum of Art, May 15-July 10, 1988./ Includes bibliographical references (p. 59) and Paintings and Drawings: Catalogue of an exhibition held at Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Oct. 13, 1987-Jan. 3, 1988, the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, Jan. 28-Apr. 17, 1988, and the Dallas Museum of Art, May 15-July 10, 1988./ Includes index. / Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-222).

Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1503 Outrageous Acts & Everyday Rebellions
Steinem, Gloria

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Henry Holt & Company, LLC; 1983; 0030632366; Third Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Signed and dated by the author on the Front Free Endpaper. "Gloria Steinem's first book is a moving, informative collection of the best and most lasting of her writing over the past (prior to 1983) twenty years. "; Signed by Author; 370 pages

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1504 Street Railways Of Harrisburg
Steinmetz, Richard H. ; Cox, Harold E.

Stapled wrapsFine with no dust jacket

Forty Fort, PA; Harold E. Cox; 1988; No Additional Printings; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Fine copy of the book devoted to transportation in the Pennsylvania capitol and surrounding communities. Includes laid in route map reflecting routes in various eras. Topics covered include: A City Railroad Is Built; The Electric Car Arrives; The Middle Years; The Twilight of the Streetcar (after World War I) ; Rolling Stock; Routes; Parks and Buildings; Some Personal Memories and Middletown Trolleys. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and reproductions of vintage advertising. This is an exceptionally nice copy. ; 96 pages

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1505 Liza's Star Wish
Stevens, Diane

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

New York, NY; Harpercollins Children's Book Group; 1997; 0688153100; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Fine book in a Near Fine jacket. This is a new book - no remainder mark.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1506 Ted's Travelling Circus : 93rd Bombardment Group (H), USAAF 1942-45
Stewart, Carroll (Cal)

ClothNear Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Lincoln, Nebraska; Sun/World Communications Incorporated; 1996; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Near Fine book with a personal inscription by the author on the front endpaper. Dustjacket with light shelfwear is greatly improved by new mylar cover. General Ted Timberlake commanded the 93rd Bombardment group where the author served as public relations "officer" (i.e. corporal). These pages contain a recount - almost day by day - of the group's wartime activity. 582 pages profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices include: 93rd BG Roll of Honor; 93rd BG Burials in U.S. Military Overseas Cemeteries; Second Air Division Bases; Official Medal of Honor Citations; Indices.; Signed by Author

Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1507 Battleship New Jersey : An Illustrated History
Stillwell, Paul

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Annapolis, MD; Naval Institute Press; 1986; 0870210297; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Chesley, Alan B; 

Very Good to Near Fine book signed by the author on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has minute edgewear; now protected in mylar. More than 350 photographs accompany the author's interviews with more than 130 former crew members including all of her still-living commanding officers. Also includes twelve large line drawings showing the ship's profiles and deck plans in 1943, 1953, 1969 and 1983. This is a wonderful addition to any collection.; Signed by Author

Price: 142.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1508 The Classic 60's
Stockdale, Ken

HardcoverNear Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Shippensburg, PA; Companion Press; 0963407317; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author to "Bill." 186 pages. Foreword by Dave Campbell. Former Baylor quarterback and Arkansas coach, Ken Stockdale shares his reminisces of an exciting decade of college football.; Signed by Author

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1509 Hunting For Gold In Alaska's Talkeetna Mountains 1897-1951 : with a Background Sketch of Alaska's Great Gold-Lode Camps
Stoll, William M.

Stiff WrapsGood

Ligonier, PA; William M. Stoll; 1997; 0965621200; Not Stated; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Good book has wear to the stiff wraps, bumped upper back corner. Text area is clean and tight and appears unread. Signed by the author on the title page. "The author revisits the lodes, camps, ridges and valleys that he knew, recounting discoveries of rich gold-quartz lodes, how they were worked and the turbulent highs and lows of promotions and ventures that made the Willow Creek district one of the Great Land's renowned lode-mining camps." Many maps, illustrations and black and white photographs. ; Signed by Author; 301 pages

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1510 MG Mania : The Insomnia Crew
Stone, Henry W.; Knudson, Dick

Stapled, Stiff WrapsVery Good with no dust jacket

Springfield, MA; The New England MG "T" Register, Ltd.; 1983; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Scare collectible detailing Stone's career at the MG factory and as part of "The Insomnia Crew" supporting MG racing. 120 pages packed full of black and white photos telling the company history from one mechanic's point of view. Book has a vintage price sticker on the front cover as well as very light wear at the edges and spine. Book is clean and tight and appears unread.

Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1511 As A Man Thinketh, A Surgeon Thinks Out Loud
Stone, M.D., Harvey B.

ClothVery Good with no dust jacket

Baltimore, MD; King Brothers, Inc.; 1956; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book is Very Good with presentation inscription to a comrade in arms. A series of writings by a Johns Hopkins surgeon that were originally published anonymously but later compiled into book form. All of those who also know that school well in its earlier days can recognize without labels most of the unamed persons who figure in these pages. ; Signed by Author; 188 pages

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1512 Katherine Anne Porter A Sense of the Times
Stout, Janis P.

ClothFine in Fine dust jacket

Charlottesville, VA; The University Press of Virginia; 1995; 0813915686; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 381 pages.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1513 A Right to Die
Stout, Rex

HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; The Viking Press; 1964; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

182 pages. Book is Very Good+. Dustjacket is very good with minor bumps at the top of the spine. Now protected in mylar.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1514 Please Pass the Guilt
Stout, Rex

Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; The Viking Press; 0670559946; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

150 pages. Boards have tape residue from previous cover mylar cover, dark stain back endpaper, a few dog-eared pages. Dustjacket has closed tear at the spine, wrinkled end flap, light corner wear; new mylar cover. Out of Print.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1515 The Doorbell Rang (The Best Mysteries of All Time Ser.)
Stout, Rex

HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Pleasantville, NY; Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The; 2000; 076218857X; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

207 pages. Book is clean and tight and appears not to have been read; light shelfwear, else Near Fine. No dustjacket - as issued.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1516 The Second Confession
Stout, Rex

HardcoverGood in Fair dust jacket

New York, NY; Viking; 1949; 999752487X; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

245 pages. Bookclub edition has minor edgewear; the text block is bound into the boards upside down. The dustjacket is fair with all sorts of wrinkles and edgewear as well as a 1"square gap and the base of the spine. Owner left a 1950 train ticket as a bookmark - a fun extra!

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1517 Fer-De-Lance
Stout, Rex

Very Good with no dust jacket

Warner Audio Publishing, Inc.; 1985; 0871881012; Audio Cassette; 

Gently used two cassette program in original plastic case. 120 minutes. Read by Ken Walsh. This is the first story in the classic Nero Wolfe series.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1518 Cotton Bowl Classic, The First Fifty Years
Stowers, Carlton

HardcoverNear Fine with no dust jacket

Dallas, TX; Host Communications, Inc.; 1986; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Near Fine book with a glossy laminated cover; no dustjacket as issued. 183 pages packed full of photographs, many in color. Foreword by Blackie Sherrod. Signed by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author

Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1519 Cotton Bowl Classic, The First Fifty Years
Stowers, Carlton

HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Dallas, TX; Host Communications, Inc.; 1986; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good+ to Near Fine book with a glossy laminated cover; no dustjacket as issued. 183 pages packed full of photographs, many in color. Foreword by Blackie Sherrod.

Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1520 Love's Bond
Strathern, Christine

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1973; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 1023. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1521 Persian Peach & Other Selections
Street, Gene

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

S & S Enterprises, Ltd.; 1968; First Edition; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

This is a lovely, small self-published book of poetry. 97 pages. "Persian Peaches is a collection of love poems, amusing affairs, notes from letters, evening and experience from the life of a young man that lives life today." From the jacket back, "Gene Street was born in Salado, Texas in 1940 and grew up in the great Southwest. During his college days he formed and managed his own musical group, THE FABULOUS CRUISERS, and with this group toured the Southwestern United States and Mexico. After some five years on the road and college graduation, Mr. Street left the road and entered the Air Force. He recently returned to the states and separated as a Captain."

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1522 Conquest of the Prairies
Stroud, Harry A

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

Waco, TX; Texian Press; 1968; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book with a lengthy presentation inscription by the author has a top edge that is lightly dust-stained. Dustjacket has very light wear; now protected in mylar. "Conquest of the Prairies tells in vivid detail the story of the Plains Indians from the days when they roamed freely over the vast expanse of our western prairies . . . until they were finally driven from the native hunting grounds to reservations in Western Oklahoma." 281 pages with color frontis and 24 pages of black and white illustrations. ; Signed by Author; 281 pages

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1523 Funny Girl (Vocal Score Ser.)
Styne, Julie; Merrill, Bob

SoftcoverVery Good

New York, NY; Chappell-Styne, Inc.; 1964; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Softcover vocal score has light wear to the wraps, previous owner's name on the title page - no other writing or marks. The score appears unused.

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1524 Sailing on the Silver Screen : Hollywood & the U. S. Navy
Suid, Lawrence H.

ClothNear Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Annapolis, MD; Naval Institute Press; 1996; 1557507872; First Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

307 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket; now protected in mylar. "Lawrence Suid's inside revelations about the Navy's cinematic input range from pre-World War I to post-Cold War. More than 100 films, as varied as Annapolis and Hunt for Red October, are analyzed for their protrayal of the Navy. The Book's focus is on feature films, but relevant documentaries and made-for-television movies are also discussed."

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1525 Summerhays' Encyclopaedia for Horsemen
Summerhays, R. S.

ClothGood in Good dust jacket

London, United Kingdom; Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd.; 1970; 0723212619; Fifth Revised Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Ex-library book has minimal amount of usual markings including scuffs from the removal of pocket and pasting of dustjacket to the endpapers - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has label on the spine - otherwise, Very Good; now protected in mylar. "Including over 3,800 entries and 26 articles by acknowledged authorities on various subjects; a glossary of foreign terms; lists of Hunts, Societies, etc." Color frontis, 24 half-tone plates and hundreds of illustrations.; Ex-Library

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1526 Japanese Militarism : Past and Present
Sunoo, Harold H.

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Chicago, IL; Burnham, Incorporated; 1975; 088229217X; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book in a lightly aged but Very Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1527 The Unfinished House
Sutton, Margaret

HardcoverGood in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1943; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Doane, Pelagie; 

Green book with white spine dustjacket has crimping at the spine and corners, discoloration from liquid drops on board. Lavender Doane endpapers have a scuff under the front flap from the removal of a bookplate. Semi-glossy frontis present. War era paper is lightly toned, not brittle. White spine dustjacket - with Judy on the spine - has light corner and edge wear but is still stunning; now protected in mylar. Front flap lists to The Secret of the Barred Window.

Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1528 The Haunted Attic
Sutton, Margaret

HardcoverGood in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1948; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Doane, Pelagie; 

Red cover book in a white spine dustjacket. Book has is clean and tight with lightly aged paper. Top and bottom edges of the boards are rubbed 'raw.' Dustjacket has edge and corner wear and a mended back cover scuff. Front flap lists to The Rainbow Riddle; back flap lists to Nancy Drew, The Ghost of Blackwood Hall; back cover lists to Vicki Barr The Hidden Valley Mystery.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1529 Trendz : Profiting with Spiritual Economics
Switzer, G. Robert

SoftcoverNear Fine

Toronto, ON, Canada; Abbeyfield Publishers; 2000; 1894584023; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Never read copy. 149 pages. Out of print.

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1530 Newfoundland : a Summary of the History and Development of Britain's Oldest Colony from 1497 to 1939
Tait, Robert Holland

HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Harrington Press; 1939; Not Stated; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 

Good book is edgeworn at the spine, corners. Lengthy inscription by the author dated 1943. Paper is lightly age-toned. Binding is sound. ; Signed by Author; 260 pages

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1531 All the World's Fighting Fleets
Talbot-Booth, E. C.

ClothGood with no dust jacket

London, United Kingdom; Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , Ltd.; 1938; Second Edition; 32mo - 4" - 5" tall; 

This is a small, squat "Dumpy" book of 742 pages with many black and white photos, color plates and 4 fold outs. Undated but assumed to be an approximately 1938 publication. Clean and tight with one mended fold-out and a small area missing at the bottom of one page - no text is affected. The boards are lightly soiled with some fading of the gilt at the spine.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1532 Deadly Gambits : The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control
Talbott, Strobe

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Random House; 1984; 0394536371; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

380 pages. Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn jacket; now protected in mylar.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1533 We Were There on the Santa Fe Trail
Taylor, Ross McLaury

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1960; Presumed First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Wilson, Charles Banks; 

Book is Very Good. Dustjacket has wear at corners, spine and closed tears; now protected in mylar. Personalized incription by author on the half-title page; signed by author on title page. Out of Print. ; Signed by Author; 176 pages

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1534 Cannon Boy of the Alamo
Templeton, Lee

HardcoverGood in Fair dust jacket

Quannah, TX; Nortex Offset Publications; 1975; 0890150850; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Good book has light soiling to the edges, bruising along the spine. Inscribed by the author. Dustjacket is very soiled and worn; now protected in mylar. 137 pages. The story of a boy, and his dog, at the Alamo.; Signed by Author

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1535 Death of Jimmy Littlewolf
Templeton, R. L. (Lee)

HardcoverGood in Good dust jacket

Burnet, TX; Eakin Press; 1980; 0890152691; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book and dustjacket have a bruise at the front joint - else Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. 106 pages. This is a fictionalized account of an Indian boy at Cal Farley Ranch.; Signed by Author

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1536 Old Gold
Terrell, Bob

HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Asheville, NC; Bob Terrell; 1981; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

202 pages. Book is Very Good with one dog-eared page; no dustjacket. A collection of humor from the pages of the Asheville Citizen-Times.; Signed by Author

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1537 Ringer
Terry, Marshall

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

San Antonio, TX; Corona Publishing Company; 1987; 0931722616; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book, signed by the author on the title page, has lightly age-toned paper. Dustjacket has light shelfwear; now protected in mylar.; Signed by Author

Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1538 Experiments With Alternate Currents Of High Potential And High Frequency
Tesla, Nikola

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Hollywood, Ca.; Angriff Press; 1983; 091302225X; Reprint; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good+ book has gently age-toned paper and sun-fading to the dustjacket spine; however, the book appears unread. This is the Angriff 1983 reprint edition with the same isbn as stated. ; 162 pages

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1539 Triumph over Terror on Flight 847
Testrake, John; Wimbish, Dave

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Ada, MI; Fleming H. Revell Company; 1987; 0800715276; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1540 Kings and Numbers
Thayer, Tiffany

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1934; Reprint; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book has light rubbing wear at the head of the spine - else Very Good+ with lightly age-toned paper. Dustjacket has corner wear as well as jagged edges at the head and foot of the spine; now protected in mylar. Orange cloth boards with turquoise lettering. Although title page states William Morrow & Co., 1934, dustjacket states the following: "The issuance of this new edition at a reduced price is made possible by (a) use of the same plates made for the original edition: (b) acceptance by the author of a reduced royalty." 371 pages.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1541 Inventory Of The County Archives Of Tennessee : No. 84 Tipton County (Covington)
The Tennessee Historical Records Survey, Work Projects Administration

SoftcoverGood

Nashville, Tennessee; The Tennessee Historical Records Survey; 1941; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 

Softcover has a long closed tear at the binding, which has been mended, as well as some back cover edge wear. Previous owner's name inside the front cover. Binding is sound and tight, pages unmarked. ; 166 pages

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1542 The Churchill Years
The Viking Press and The Times of London

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; The Viking Press; 1965; First Edition; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 

264 pages, Folio. Foreward by Lord Butler of Saffron Walden. Book is Very Good, tight and clean. Dustjacket has significant edgwear; price not clipped. There is a small puncture on the spine of the dustjacket which also punctured the book spine. Now protected in mylar. This enormous books chronicles the ninety tumultuous years of Winston Churchill's Life. The Times of London recounts these eventful years and illustrates them with 330 black and white and color photographs.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1543 Doolittle, A Biography
Thomas, Lowell; Jablonski, Edward

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Garden City, NY; Doubleday & Company, Inc.; 1976; 0385064950; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book is Very Good. Dustjacket is Very Good minus with discoloration from age and top edgewear. Now protected in mylar. 368 pages. Signed by Lowell Thomas. Out-of-print. ; Signed by One Author

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1544 The Films of the Forties
Thomas, Tony

SoftcoverVery Good

Secaucus, NJ; Carol Publishing Group; 1975; 0806507414; Sixth Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

279 pages. Never-read book is Very Good with minor shelfwear in glossy blue wraps. Out of Print.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1545 The Busby Berkeley Book
Thomas, Tony; Terry, Jim

SoftcoverGood

A & W Visual Library; 1973; 0891040056; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps, text area is clean and tight. 192 pages packed full of black and white photographs providing a brief biography and a film by film look at this classic body of work.

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1546 Nostalgia Northamericana: Artistic Publicity of the Early Airlines
Thomas, W. Donald

SoftcoverNear Fine

Dunedin, Florida; D. Thomas; 1990; 0961864230; First Edition; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 

Near Fine book. 64 pages packed full of colorful publicity images of the trunk airlines of the U.S. and their ancestors. The rear cover American Airlines advertisement for flying to Europe via the Airship Hindenburg is a classic collectible.

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1547 Nostalgia Northamericana: Artistic Publicity of the Early Airlines
Thomas, W. Donald

SoftcoverVery Good

Dunedin, Florida; D. Thomas; 1990; 0961864230; First Edition; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 

Very Good book has a bumped lower corner; text area ia clean and tight. 64 pages packed full of colorful publicity images of the trunk airlines of the U.S. and their ancestors. The rear cover American Airlines advertisement for flying to Europe via the Airship Hindenburg is a classic collectible.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1548 1 and 2 Chronicles (The New American Commentary Ser., Vol. 9)
Thompson, J. A.

HardcoverNear Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Nashville, TN; Broadman & Holman Publishers; 1994; 0805401091; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Near Fine new book in a like dustjacket

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1549 The Illustrated History of the U. S. Army Special Forces Handbook
Thompson, Leroy

SoftcoverVery Good

Secaucus, NJ; Citadel Press; 1988; 0806511109; Reprint; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Book has light shelfwear to the cover; else Very Good. 149 pages, packed full of black and white photographs.

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1550 Churchill and The Montgomery Myth
Thompson, R. W.

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; M. Evans and Company, Inc.; 1967; 0871310015; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book is Very Good with small chip in the fabric at the head of the spine. Dustjacket is discolored with age, small chip at center back but otherwise intact. This is perhaps the most revealing case history of the politics of modern warfare ever set down. It is a story of a time when image making and public relations took precedence over strategy at the cost of thousands of lives. It is the story of the distortion of history and the promulgation of questionable glory. 276 pages. Out of print.

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1551 Optimizing Hvac Systems
Thumann P. E. CEM, Albert

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Lilburn, GA; Fairmont Press; 1988; 0881730424; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 

Very Good book in a like dustjacket. ; 390 pages

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1552 Doctor In The News
Thurlow, Phyllis

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1975; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 107 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1553 Brassey's Annual
Thursfield, H. G. Editor

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; The Macmillan Company; 1952; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book has a bumped lower corner - otherwise clean and tight with gently aged paper, dust soiled edges. Dustjacket has light age spotting - particularly the spine and back, price-clipped; now protected in mylar. 430 pages with glossy photos and fold-outs.

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1554 Authenticated American Indian Recipes
Tinker, Sylvester J; Tinker, Alice

WoodenVery Good+

Pawhuska, OK; Sam McClain; 1955; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 

Booklet - approximately 48 pages - 5.5 inches x 8 inches contains recipes of the Osage Tribe of Indians with adaptations for cooking over an open fire. Recipes include fish, racoon, venison, and rabbit as well as some traditional recipes like squaw bread, scrapple and corn meal griddle cakes. Booklet is punched with 3 holes and bound in boards cut in the shape of an Indian Chief. Boards have very, very light wear. Signed in one hand with the names of both authors and "Wah_Sho_Shah" ; Signed by All Authors

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1555 Football Texas Style