|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1401 |
David Dubinsky : My Life with Labor Raskin, A. H.; Dubinsky, David
Good in Fair dust jacket;
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster; 1977; 0671224379; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
351 pages. Out of print. Front top edge of the book has been tape repaired, owner's initials stamped on the lower edge - otherwise Very Good. Dustjacket has edgewear and wrinkes; now protected in mylar. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1403 |
Autumn's Mightiest Legions : History of Texas Schoolboy Football Ratliff, Harold V.
Library Binding; Very Good with no dust jacket;
Waco, TX; Texian Press; 1963; Reprint; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ pictorial cover book has very light cover wear - gentle rubbing to the edges. With an introduction by Rodney J. Kidd and twenty pages of black and white photographs, this is a definitive history of Texas' favorite sport. While this book has a library binding, it is not an ex-library book. ; 174 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1405 |
The Power and the Glory Ratliff, Harold V.
Cloth; Good in Good dust jacket;
Lubbock, TX, U.S.A; The Texas Tech Press; 1957; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Good book has a small tear to the frontis of the author's picture as well as a small stamp with the previous owner's name. Dustjacket has light edgewear and soiling; now protected in mylar. 205 pages with many photographs. A look at the great moments, traditions and the Great men - D. X. Bible, Doak Walker, Blair Cherry, Bear Bryant, Rags Matthews, Kern Tips, Joel Hunt, the Twelfth Man and Reveille. Price:
118.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1406 |
Midnight Gallops West Ray S.J., Sam Hill
Softcover; Very Good;
El Paso, TX; Commercial Printing & Stamp Co.; 1970; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Mason, Jeanne Holt and Valdes, Melanie;
Unpaginated. Never read book has minor wear at the spine and corners. Personalized inscription by the author to a friend on the endpaper. Out of print. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1407 |
Marks of Lee on Our Land Redway, Maurine Whorton
Cloth; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
San Antonio, TX; The Naylor Company; 1972; 0811104664; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ book in a lightly aged dustjacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. 180 pages plus 48 pages of black and white photographs chronicling in pictures, with accompanying text, the life of Robert E Lee. The book is in a format that can serve as a guidebook for travels focused on Lee or as a biographical supplement. Lengthy inscription by the author on the front endpaper.; Signed by Author Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1409 |
The Pro Way is the Easy Way Regelsky, Dolph
Softcover; Good;
Dallas, Texas; Taylor Publishing Company; 1978; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
Good softcover book has a small stain to the front cover as well as overall coverwear. The binding is sound and the text area clean and tight. After spending ten years in various professional baseball organizations, Regelsky was a legendary high school baseball coach in the Dallas (Texas) Independent School District. The last years of his coaching were at Bryan Adams High School. Over 800 photos and schematics. ; 151 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1410 |
Sky Pioneering Reinhold, Ruth M.
Cloth; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
Tucson, AZ; Univ of Arizona Press; 1982; 0816507376; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. 41 photographs and 2 maps. Foreward by Barry Goldwater. The author, a commercial pilot, flight instructor and member of the Arizona Aeronautics Board, recounts the early aviation history of Arizona - by 1927 home of two aricraft companies and the largest airport in the United States. This book chronicles the people, places and planes of Arizona contributing to both Arizona and aviation history.; Signed by Author Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1414 |
Professor Mayo's College : a History of East Texas State University Reynolds, Donald E.
Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket;
Commerce, TX; The East Texas State University Press; 1993; 0963709208; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by James Conrad;
Near Fine book in a Very Good minus dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 pages of color plates, this is a thorough history of the school which began as East Texas Normal College became East Texas State Teachers College then East Texas State College then East Texas State University and in 1996 Texas A&M University - Commerce. ; 210 pages Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1415 |
Great Musicals of the American Theatre Volume 2 Richards, Stanley (editor)
Hardcover; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
Radnor, PA; Chilton Book Company; 1976; BOMC; 8vo 8" - 9" tall;
This is a Very Good Book Club edition of this book. Dustjacket has some fading and edgewear; now protected in mylar. Includes complete book and lyrics for A Little Night Muisc, Applause, Cabaret, Camelot, Fiorello, Lady in the Dark, Leave It to Me, List in the Stars, Man of La Mancha and Wonderful Town. Editor Richards provides a thorough introduction and notes related to each production. Marvelous black and white photographs. ; 780 pages; Book Club Edition Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1418 |
A Cole Porter Discography Rimler, Walter
Cloth; Fine with no dust jacket;
San Francisco, CA; N. Charles Sylvan Company; 1995; 1886385254; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Fine book. No dustjacket - probably as issued. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Includes over 3,000 recordings by over 1,100 artists. Arranged chronologically beginning with Porter's first work in 1902 through his last score in 1958. ; Signed by Author; 381 pages Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1419 |
Little Trulsa Ringner-Lundgren, Ester
Hardcover; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
London, United Kingdom; Methuen & Co Ltd; 1965; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Buhler, May;
Very Good book with a vintage holiday stamp inside the front cover - probably covering a price; no other writing or marks Dustjacket has a front-cover tape repair - else Very Good; now protected in mylar. 61 pages with many black and white illustrations. This is the English translation of a popular Swedish story - "ideal for reading aloud to the smallest child." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1421 |
Continental and American Skeleton Clocks Roberts, Derek
Cloth; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket;
Atglen, PA; Schiffer Publishing, Limited; 1989; 0887401821; Folio - 12" - 15" tall;
Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Letter "H" stamped on the front endpaper. 245 pages. Many photographs including color photographs. "The skeleton clock probably is the most fascinating of all clocks. It displays, by means of its fretted-out frame and lack of any protective case other than a glass dome, its inner-most workings. Therefore, this type of clock attracted the attention of some of the finest makers, particularly those working in France from circa 1760-1860 as it enabled them to display their skills so completely. It was for the same reason that it was popular with their wealthy clients, who could show off their latest acquisitions so perfectly."; Remainder Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1423 |
The American Parade Roberts, W. Adolphe [editor]
Cloth; Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; The Parade Publishing Co.; 1926; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Vol. 1, No. 3, 192 pages. A quarterly magazine published in hard boards. Book is Very Good- with minor foxing and weakness of hinges. No. dustjacket. Inscribed by Roberts editorially and in friendship to George Bond, Nov. 7, 1927. Spine is faded and worn. Stain on front boards.; Signed by Editor Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1424 |
Milner, Murtaugh, Murtaugh Lake Roberts-Wright, Bessie M. Shrontz
Pictorial Cover; Very Good+;
Dallas, Texas; B.M. Wright; 1988; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ copy of this book. Laminated pictorial cover; no dustjacket - probably as issued. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs this is a detailed look at the people and places of these communities. Endpapers are a map of the region. ; 252 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1425 |
Ticktock and Jim Robertson, Keith
Library Binding; Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1948; Reprint; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Dennis, Wesley;
Ex-library book has a minimal amount of marking and back-endpaper evidence of pocket removal. Text area is clean and tight and very gently read. 240 pages.; Ex-Library Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1426 |
The Strong Heart Robins, Denise
Softcover; Good;
London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1972; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 854. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1427 |
Second Best Robins, Denise
Softcover; Good;
London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1973; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 1031. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1428 |
The King and I Rodgers, Richard & Hammerstein, Oscar
Cloth; Very Good in Fair dust jacket;
New York, NY; Random House; 1951; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
146 pages. Book has light fading, crimping at the spine, owner's name on the endpaper, light fading to the cover pastedown photo. Dustjacket has corner, edgewear, areas missing at the spine; now protected in mylar. This edition includes the complete "book" of the 1951 play including several glossy black and white photographs from the productions. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1429 |
Indigo Treasure Rogers, Frances
Cloth; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Frederick A. Stokes Company; 1941; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Lenski, Lois; Rogers, Frances;
Very Good book with previous owner's bookplate in a like dustjacket with minor edgewear; now protected in mylar. Illustrated by Lois Lenski and the author. 291 pages. Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1430 |
Aggies! Y'all Caught That Dam' Ol' Rat Yet? Rollins Jr, Joseph G.
Cloth; Good in Fair dust jacket;
San Antonio, TX; The Naylor Company; 1970; 0811103544; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Book has light discoloring to the white cloth boards and light discoloring to some pages. Text area is clean and tight. Dustjacket is very wrinkled and worn; now protected in mylar. This copy is inscribed by the author, class of 1938, to his cousin class of 1939. The dustjacket states that the author had 11 first cousins who attended A&M; the owner listed their initials on the back dustjacket flap. A thank-you note from another graduate who borrowed the book is laid in. 103 pages.; Signed by Author Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1431 |
Aggies! Y'all Caught That Dam' Ol' Rat Yet? Rollins, Joseph G.
Cloth; Good in Good dust jacket;
San Antonio, Texas; The Naylor Company; 1970; 0811103544; Third Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Front free endpaper has a small diagonal cut - presumably to remove the previous owner's name. Price-clipped dustjacket shows light shelf and corner wear; now protected in mylar. 103 pages packed full of Aggie tradtion. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1432 |
84 Charing Cross Road Roose-Evans, James; Hanff, Helene
Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket;
Garden City, NY; Nelson Doubleday, Inc.; 1983; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. This edition of 84 Charing Cross Road is Mr. Roose-Evans adaptation for the stage of the 20 year correspondence made public to the world and ultimately a legion of fans by Helene Hanff in her book of the same title. 63 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1433 |
Mascot Peruna Rostiser, Leila
Trade Paperback; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
San Antonio, TX; The Naylor Company; 1951; First Softcover; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
This is a very nice copy of a very scarce book. This is a Very Good+ softcover edition with a dustjacket. The dustjacket has closed tears and a chip at the spine greatly improved by a new mylar cover. "This delightful little book is fictionalized fact . . . written for young folks from eight to eighty." 67 profusely illustrated pages telling the story of Peruna who not only appears at SMU home games but also the Rose Bowl, the Polo Grounds, Notre Dame University and the Paramount Theatre. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1434 |
The Blind Colt Rounds, Glen
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Holiday House, Incorporated; 1969; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Rounds, Glen;
Unpaginated, aprroximately 74 pages. Pictorial cover hard board book is Very Good with light crimping at the head of the spine, light bump to the top edge of the last pages. Pages are lightly browning but not brittle; book appears never read. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1436 |
The History of the Texas League of Professional Baseball Clubs 1888 - 1951 Ruggles, William B.
Softcover; Good;
Dallas, TX; The Texas Baseball League; 1951; Second Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
This hard-to-find book has soiled wraps and edges; the binding has a definite 'lean' to the front. The text area is clean, tight and sound. It doesn't appear that there are any marks or notations. First published in 1932, this second edition covers the league through the 1950 season. A definitive look at the league season by season from 1888 - 1950. The author is a former sportswriter who was a league official for over 30 years. Club histories include: Ardmore, Austin, Beaumont, Brenham, Cleburne, Corsicana, Dallas, Denison, Fort Worth, Galveston, Greenville, Houston, Lake Charles, Longview, New Orleans, Oklahoma City, Paris, San Antonio, Sherman, Shreveport, Temple, Texarkana, Tulsa, Tyler, Waco and Wichita Falls. 408 pages with many black and white photographs. Price:
212.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1438 |
Hunting the Southwest Samson, Jack
Cloth; Near Fine with no dust jacket;
Clinton, NJ; Amwell Press; 1985; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Blanchard, Victoria;
Near Fine book in a like slipcase. 172 profusely illustrated with black and white sketches. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1439 |
Dallas' First Hundred Years 1856-1956 Santerre, George H.
Library Binding; Good with no dust jacket;
Dallas, TX; The Book Craft, Inc.; 1956; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Softcover pamphlet has been preserved in a hardcover (cloth) library binding. Collection of articles, most of them one page in length, covering Dallas history. Includes biographies of famous citizens and discussion of architectural landmarks. Each article is illustrated with a period photo of the subject. Book was property of the Dallas County Library but was apparently not widely circulated. Minimal library markings, including the card pocket on the front endpaper. Unpaginated, contains approximately 55 total pages. ; Ex-Library Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1440 |
The Glass Figurine Saunders, Anne
Softcover; Good;
London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1974; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 1111. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1441 |
The Cartoonist's Art : Editorial Cartoons by Ficklen, McClanahan, Taylor, and Deore Saxon, Gerald
Hardcover; Very Good+ with no dust jacket;
Dallas, Texas; Dallas Public Library; 1986; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrated by Ficklen, Herc; McClanahan, Bill; Taylor, Bob; Deore, Bill;
Very Good+ book shows minimal wear to cover. Book is uniquely bound with chipboard cover and spiral binding. Includes a brief biography of each artist. Printed to accompany an exhibit at The Dallas Public Library October 1985 to January 1986. "The subjects of their cartoons range from sports to international diplomacy, national politics to local issue." ; 102 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1443 |
Operation Neptune (Sea Battles in Close-up, No. 10) Schofield, B. B.
Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
Annapolis, MD; Naval Institute Press; 1974; 0870219456; First American Edition; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 168 pages, 24 pages of black and white photographs, appendices. Described as the "greatest amphibious operation of all time", this book describes the naval components of the D-Day invasion code-named Operation Neptune. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1444 |
One-Man Team Scholz, Jackson
Library Binding; Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; William Morrow and Company; 1953; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Ex-library book with library binding shows all the anticipated markings and wear - pencil notations, dog-eared and repaired pages. Still, this is a more than satisfactory reading copy. 249 pages. ; Ex-Library Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1446 |
Flatlands Schroth, Frank D. [Publisher]
Stapled; Very Good with no dust jacket;
Brooklyn, NY; Brooklyn Eagle; 1946; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Stapled booklet has a scuff inside the front cover, else Very Good.. 48 pages packed full of black and white photographs of houses, churches, schools and landmarks. "Brooklyn, as we know it today was originally made up of six separate towns . . . Flatlands, Flatbush, Brooklyn, Bushwick, New Utrecht and Gravesend. In 1946, the Brooklyn Eagle published a set of six booklets featuring these towns. They were printed in sufficient quantity for distribution in the public, private and parochial high schools of Brooklyn. Abridged editions were also printed in tabloid form in the Sunday Eagle starting in October 1946. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1447 |
A Pictorial History of Northwestern University Scott, Franklin D
Cloth; Very Good with no dust jacket;
Evanston, IL; Northwester University Press; 1951; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; Illustrated by Thompson, Rollin S;
Printed in conjunction with the University's centennial celebration, this beautiful Very Good++ book is packed full of marvelous photograhs. There is also a beautiful color print paste down on the title page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1448 |
Ernie Nevers : Football Hero Scott, Jim
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
Minneapolis, MN; T. S. Denison & Company, Inc.; 1970; 0513005838; Second Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Pictorial cover book appears unread with bright, white paper, light crimping at the head and foot of the spine, back cover is discolored - possible from the original cover printing process. 175 pages with many black and white photographs. A desirable copy from the Denison's Men of Achievement Series. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1449 |
Somewhere for Me : A Biography of Richard Rogers Secrest, Meryle
Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated; 2001; 0375401644; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Book and dustjacket have the most minute shelf wear at the head and foot of the spine. Half a dozen pages have a small crimp at the top edge - perhaps from a paper-clip. Book has been signed by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1450 |
The Red Raiders : Texas Tech Football Sellmeyer, Ralph L.; Davidson, James E.
Hardcover; Good in Good dust jacket;
Huntsville, AL, U.S.A; The Strode Publishers, Inc.; 1978; 087397123X; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Book has light corner wear as well as small drops (coffee) on the endpaper and fore-edge. Dustjacket has edgewear, back cover closed tear; now protected in mylar. A history of Texas Tech University Red Raiders football from 1925 through 1977 - over 100 photographs and an account of every game played during that era. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1452 |
The Story of Algiers: 1712-1896 Seymour, Wm. H.
Hardcover; Good in Good dust jacket;
Gretna, LA; Pelican Publishing Company; 1971; Reprint; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Good book has some light foxing to the edges and endpapers - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket is lightly soiled and sun-aged. Originally published in 1896, this is a profusely illustrated history of an area that became a famous suburb of New Orleans. The book covers events from the time before European settlement of the area up to 1896. In addition to the original illustrations, this reprint edition is updated with contemporary (1971) photographs and advertisements for local merchants. ; 143 pages Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1453 |
G.B. Dealey Of The Dallas News Sharpe, Ernest
Hardcover; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Henry Holt and Company; 1955; First Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall;
Very Good book in a slightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Signed by the author on the half-title page. ; Signed by Author; 304 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1454 |
Personal History Sheean, Vincent
Cloth; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
Boston, MA; Houghton Mifflin Company; 1969; 0395081866; Fourth Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 1969 edition with a new introduction by the author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
| |