Make gift giving easy for your family and friends. Click here to create your holiday Wish List now!


Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1301 Tiger Tenacity : Courage and Determination Forged the Don Rodewald Story
Meredith, Kenneth T.

Pictorial CoverVery Good

Lake City, CO; Golden Stone Press; 2000; 1928590055; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book has very minute wear to the pictorial boards. Inscribed by the author on the title page. An outstanding biography of courage in the military and civilian life. ; Signed by Author; 260 pages

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1302 The Prairie Queen and Her Choo-Choo Train (It's About Temple, Texas, and then some)
Messer, A. Bryant

SoftcoverVery Good

Temple, TX; M and M Publishing Company; 1976; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Gently-read book has light wear to the wraps, else Very Good+. 392 pages. Many black and white pages and illustrations. Signed by author.; Signed by Author

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1303 For All Girls and Boys Who Ask Is It Really True?
Metz, Lou Harriet

Pictorial CoverGood with no dust jacket

Buffalo, NY; Otto Ulbrich Company Inc.; 1938; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Good to Very Good book with very light foxing. 95 pages with many black and white photographs. The story of Niagara Falls for young readers profusely illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Gift inscription on the front endpaper.

Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1304 Bucket Boy, A Milwaukee Legend
Meyer, Ernest Ludwig

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Hastings House; 1947; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

236 pages. Book is Very Good ++++ with bumping at the corners - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with very light wear at the corners, edges; now protected in mylar. Out of print.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1305 The Fires of Spring
Michener, James

ClothVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Random House; 1949; 0394424875; First Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

A lovely copy of this hard-to-find book. This Very Good book appears never read. The paper is lightly age-toned; the book itself has a tiny amount of crimping at the base of the spine. The dustjacket is lightly aged with chipping at the head and foot of the spine as well as rubbing at the spine. Please see the scan. Other photos provided on request.

Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1306 Saga of Baby Divine
Midler, Bette

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Crown Publishers; 1983; 0517550407; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Schorr, Todd; 

Very Good book with a personalized inscription by the author on the half-title page. Dustjacket has light edge/shelf wear; now protected in mylar. This brightly illustrated, unpaginated book is a treat.; Signed by Author

Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1307 The Welfare Cook Book
Milk Wagon Drivers' Welfare Auxiliary

SoftcoverFair

Chicago, IL; Milk Wagon Drivers' Welfare Auxiliary; 1924; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

This is an interesting collection of 800 recipes from a women's organization although only a small number are signed. The cover is paper over a cloth base. The paper is virtually gone at the spine with only the thin gauzelike cloth present. The cover is soiled and scuffed. All pages are present and the binding sound although there is some weakening at the head and foot of a few pages. Many pages are lightly soiled - perhaps from light use, perhaps from the normal acid content of vintage paper. There are also many advertisements, including some with photographs for local businesses. 208 pages.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1308 Louis Armstrong : A Cultural Legacy
Miller, Marc H.

SoftcoverVery Good

Seattle, WA; University of Washington Press; 1994; 0295973838; First Thus; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Book is Very Good to Near Fine; softcover with just the slightest amount of shelfwear and edgewear. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Queens Museum of Art. This multimedia portrait of the pioneering jazz musician features more than 350 illustrations, including posters, musical instruments, illustrated books and magazines, handwritten letters and manuscripts, and assorted memorabilia that document both Armstrong's life and the history of jazz. Paintings, drawings, and photographs illustrate the widespread interaction between the visual arts and jazz. Among the artists represented are Romare Bearden, Stuart Davis, Lee Friedlander, Jacob Lawrence, Annie Leibovitz, Reginald Marsh, Lisette Model, Gordon Parks, Jules Pascin, Ben Shahn, and Weegee. Essays by cultural historian Richard A. Long, musicologist Dan Morgenstern, film historian and journalist Donald Bogle, and art historian Marc Miller complete the portrait of Armstrong. ; 248 pages

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1309 Cincinnati's Music Hall
Miller, Zane L.; Roth, George F.

LeatheretteNear Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Virginia Beach, VA; Jordan and Company; 1978; 0918908043; First Edition; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; Illustrated by Underwood, Sandy; 

Limited Edition No. 125 of 500, in a slipcase. Signed by essayists Miller and Roth, photographer Underwood as well as Luke Feck who wrote the introduction. Near Fine book in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Slipcase has light shelfwear. 144 pages packed full of black and white photographs and illustrations. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1310 Winnie the Pooh and the Hundred Acre Wood - Press out Model Book
Milne, A. A.

Trade PaperbackFine with no dust jacket

London England; Dean; 1999; 0525453415; Second Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Shepard, E. H.; 

Out-of-print. Includes the story Pooh Invents a New Game and Eyeore Joins In. The Hundred Acre Wood is where Winnie the Pooh and his friends, Piglet, Eeyore, Rabbit, Tigger, Kanga and Baby Roo, Owl and Christopher Robin live and play. The model of the wood is fun to make. Just follow the step by step instructions to press out the pieces from the 12 full colour pages. Fold along the scored lines and glue the pieces together to make the Hundred Acre Wood, Poohsticks Bridge, Winnie the Pooh and all his friends. Pull the tabs to join in Pooh's game of Poohsticks and find out what happened when Eeyore joined in the game. You can read about Winnie the Pooh and his friends' adventures in the story pages.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1311 Pooh to Grow on
Milne, A. A.

Pictorial CoverFine in Fine dust jacket

New York, NY; Dutton Books; 2001; 0525461639; 24mo - 5" - 5.75" tall; 

48 pages. Out of Print. New book brings together words from various Milne books for the birthday celebrating Pooh fan.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1312 Monterey Jazz Festival : Forty Legendary Years
Minor, William

Hardcover/SlipcaseNear Fine

Santa Monica, CA; Angel City Press; 1997; 1883318408; First Edition; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 

Near Fine book in a matching slipcase; the slipcase shows just the tiniest bit of shelfwear. Forward by Clint Eastwood who signed the title page in bold marker. Packed full of black and white photographs accompanied by many anecdotes of the festival highlighting the venue, the founders, the musicians and supporters. Includes a color fold-out of 17 of the festival posters. ; 176 pages

Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1313 Profile of Dallas, Love Affair with a City
Mitchell, Donald F.

ClothNear Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Dallas, TX; Turtle Creek Gallery; 1981; 0960720405; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Mitchell, Donald F.; 

336 pages. Book is Near Fine. The dustjacket is in Very Good conditon with minor cornerwear - now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Forty-eight watercolors, sketches and essays of Dallas.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1314 Profile of Dallas : Love Affair with a City
Mitchell, Donald F.

ClothNear Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Dallas, TX; Turtle Creek Gallery; 1981; 0960720405; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Mitchell, Donald F.; Biggs, Bud; 

Book is Near Fine. Dallas Times Herald presentation dustjacket is Very Good with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Forty-eight watercolors, sketches and essays of Dallas. 336 pages. Out of Print. This series was published with different dustjackets for each of the sponsoring companies. This dustjacket is unique in that the artwork is not that of the author/artist, Donald Mitchell, but is of The Dallas Herald from the early days of Dallas by Howard Hicks. Signed on the title page by Donald Mitchell and by Dallas Times Herald publisher, Thomas McCartin.; Signed by Illustrator

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1315 L'Hélicoptère : Théorie Pilotage Et Utilisation
Moine, Jean

SoftcoverVery Good

Paris, France; Société Fenwick; 1953; First Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 

Very Good French language book has light wear at the spine, sun aging to the wraps. Text area is clean and tight. Personalized inscription by the author. ; Signed by Author; 208 pages

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1316 The Book of the American West
Monaghan, Jay - Editor

ClothVery Good in Poor dust jacket

New York, NY; Simon and Schuster; 1969; Second Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

C1964, 608 pages. Book is Very Good; Dustjacket is poor with tape repairs on edges; now protected in mylar. Hundreds of illustrations and drawings by various artists including Remington, Russell, Catlin, Borein, Bodmer, Bierstadt. Chapters and authors are: OPENING OF THE WEST: EXPLORERS AND MOUNTAIN MEN by Dale Morgan, TRANSPORTATION IN THE AMERICAN WEST by Oscar Osburn Winther, TREASURES OF THE AMERICAN WEST by Oscar Lewis, INDIANS AND SOLDIERS OF THE AMERICAN WEST by Don Russell, THE LAW OF THE AMERICAN WEST by Wayne Gard, COWBOYS AND HORSES OF THE AMERICAN WEST by Ramon F Adams, GUNS OF THE AMERICAN WEST by Robert Easton, WILD LIFE OF THE AMERICAN WEST by Natt N Dodge, A SAMPLER OF WESTERN FOLKLORE AND SONGS by B A Botkin and A GALLERY OF WESTERN ART by Clarence P Hornung.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1317 Films from the Sixth Floor : John F. Kennedy and the Memory of a Nation
Mondell, Allen; Mondell, Cynthia Salzman

Very Good

Dallas, TX; Dallas County Historical Foundation; 1989; 

This Very Good+ video has been previewed for quality. The Sixth Floor is a permanent Dallas County Texas exhibition at the former Texas School book Depository. This video includes six films from this exhibit adapted as an educational video examining the life, death and legacy of President Kennedy. The films include: The Presidency (6:02 min); The Trip to Texas (5:35 min); Crisis Hours (5:15 mins); The Nation and World Respond (10:43 min); The Investigations (6:01 min); The Legacy - hosted by Walter Cronkite (9:53 min).

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1318 My Story
Monroe, Marilyn

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Lanham, MD; Madison Books, Incorporated; 1974; 0812817079; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

143 pages. Book is Very Good, clean and tight in tan boards with off-white back strip with gilt lettering. Dustjacket has overall edgewear, chips; now protected in mylar. "Little known and long unavailable, this autobiography, written by actress and starlet Marilyn Monroe (1926-1962), describes her early adolescence, her rise in the film industry from bit player to celebrity, and her marriage to Joe DiMaggio." (Amazon review)

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1319 The Deer Stand
Monson, A. M.

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

New York, NY; Harpercollins Children's Book Group; 1992; 0688110576; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

New book is Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1320 Dudley Moore Off-Beat : My World of Music
Moore, Dudley

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Arbor House; 1987; 0877959145; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Jensen, John; 

168 pages. Book is Very Good. Dustjacket has minor edgewear; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Includes 12 pages of black and white photographs as well as many other illustration.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1321 Winning Your Spurs
Moore, Elaine T.

HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Bramhall House; 1954; Reprint; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Brown, Paul; 

Book has light wear to the fore edge. Price-clipped dustjacket has edgewear, closed tears, etc.; now protected in mylar. An a comprehensive but "charmingly informal" approach to riding focusing on the areas of Horsemanship and Showmanship. 124 pages. Out of Print.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1322 Paulette : The Adventurous Life of Paulette Goddard
Morella, Joe; Epstein, Edward Z.

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Saint Martin's Press, LLC; 1985; 0312598297; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

240 pages. Book is Very Good++. Dustjacket is Very Good with wear at the spine, corners; now protected in mylar. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. Out of Print.

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1323 Sixty Great Years of Southwest Conference Football : The 1974 Roster and Record Book
Morgan, Bill; Evans, Wilbur

SoftcoverVery Good

Dallas, TX; Southwest Athletic Conference; 1975; First Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very good softcover book has light wear to the wraps. Text area is clean and tight and appears unread. 236 pages.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1324 Letye, June 1944 - January 1945
Morison, Samuel Eliot

ClothVery Good with no dust jacket

New York, NY; Little, Brown and Company; 1958; Second Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

445 pages. Book is Very Good with light discoloring to back boards. Owner's name on front endpaper, embossing seal on frontis. No dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1325 The Rising Sun in the Pacific
Morison, Samuel Eliot

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Boston, MA; Little, Brown and Company; 1988; 0316583030; Later Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

411 pages. Book is Very Good with minor bumping at the head and foot of the spine; very light ink stain (highlighter) on lower edge. Book is otherwise tight and clean. Dustjacket has a discoloring stain on the front cover, closed tears, rubbing, edgewear. Now protected in mylar. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II, The Rising Sun in the Pacific, 1931 - April 1942

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1326 Aleutians, Gilberts and Marshalls, June 1942 - April 1944 (History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II, Vol. 7)
Morison, Samuel Eliot

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Little, Brown & Company; 1951; 0316583073; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

369 pages. Book has a 1/4" damp stain at the base of the spine and light crimping, otherwise clean and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket has light edge/corner wear, small stain; now protected in mylar. 1975 printing has thirty glossy pages of black and white photographs, and maps including a fold-out map.

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1327 Gene Kelly: A Celebration
Morley, Sheridan; Leon, Ruth; Pavilion Books Limited

Stiff WrapsVery Good with no dust jacket

London, United Kingdom; Pavilion; 1996; 1857938488; First Softcover Edition; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 

Very Good copy has light wear to the wraps, appears unread. Packed full of photographs - many in color. Also include a flimography. ; 171 pages

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1328 Hungary Sends A Dallas-Builder
Moses, Carolyn Holmes

ClothVery Good in Poor dust jacket

Dallas, TX; 1948; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good book with owner's stamp on title page, endpaper. Dustjacket is stained and torn; now protected in mylar. Martin Weiss (1865-1955), an immigrant from Hungary who became a Dallas civic leader commissioned this work to recount the story of his boyhood immigration to America and the hard work that made him a business leader in Dallas as well as a leading member of the Dallas Jewish community. Invaluable for the insights into Dallas history.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1329 Lone Wolf : The Life and Death of U-Boat Ace Werner Henke
Mulligan, Timothy P.

HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Westport, CT; Praeger; 1993; 0275936775; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 247 pages including appendix and bibliography.

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1330 History of Colorado's Airmail With an Account of Transportation, Colorado's Pioneer Service, Mail by Air, Bypass Delivery, Beginning of Airmail in the State, Weather and Physical Standards, Pilot Biographies, with Coda and Chronology
Mumey, Nolie

HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Denver, CO; The Range Press; 1977; Limited Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Very Good++ to Near Fine book is No. 80 of a limited, signed edition is also inscribed by the author. Many illustrations and black and white photographs. ; Signed by Author; 179 pages

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1331 The Detective Short Story : A Bibliography and Index
Mundell, Jr., E. H.; Rausch, G. Jay

Library BindingVery Good with no dust jacket

Manhatten, KS; Kansas State University; 1974; 0116309628; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good+ book. 493 pages. Contents include: Detective Stories - Author Collection; Sherlockiana & Poeiana; Detective Story Anthologies; Secret Service Stories - Author Collection; Secret Service Anthologies; Problems - Puzzles; Detective Experiences; Titles Not Examined; Indes of Detectives and Agents; Author Index

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1332 We Were There At The Opening Of The Atomic Era
Munves, James

HardcoverVery Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket

New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1960; Book Club Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Brey, Charles; 

Very Good+ book club edition in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. An introduction to the atomic age for young readers. A very lovely copy. ; 175 pages; Book Club Edition

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1333 Strategy for Defeat : The Luftwaffe, 1933 - 1945
Murray, Williamson

Trade PaperbackVery Good with no dust jacket

Maxwell Air Force Base, AL; Air University Press; 1983; 016002160X; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Never-read book has light shelfwear. 365 pages. Many black and white photographs, maps and illustrations.

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1334 The Super Bowl : Celebrating a Quarter-Century of America's Greatest Game
Musick, Phil; Strother, Shelby; Herskowitz, Mickey; Didinger, Ray; Lamb, Kevin

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Simon & Schuster Trade; 1990; 0671727982; "Castrol" Edition; Second Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

382 pages. Book is Very Good to Near Fine. "Compliments of Castrol" dustjacket has minor wear - small closed tear, wrinkle lower edge of front flap; now protected in mylar. Book does not appear to have been read. Out of Print. It includes hundreds of photographs, many in color. A treat for the fan!

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1335 Exposing Northern Exposure
Nance, Scott

SoftcoverVery Good

Las Vegas, NV; Pioneer Books; 1992; 1556983247; First Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good book has light wear to the wraps and signs of having been gently read. Many black and white photographs, biographies and an episode guides covering most of the first 3 seasons.

Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1336 Itching Feet, Volume I
Nash, John P.: Nash, Ruth C.

Library BindingVery Good with no dust jacket

Manitowoc, WI; John P. and Ruth C. Nash; 1974; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Spindler, James E.; 

Volume 1 of the 2 volume series. Very Good+. Volume 1 chronicles the years from 1951 - 1966. 250 pages.

Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1337 Itching Feet, Volume II
Nash, John P.: Nash, Ruth C.

Library BindingVery Good with no dust jacket

Manitowoc, WI; John P. and Ruth C. Nash; 1974; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Spindler, James E.; 

Volume 2 of the 2 volume series. Very Good+. Volume 2 chronicles the years from 1968 - 1973. 149 pages.

Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1338 The First Transcontinental Railroad
Nathan, Adele

ClothVery Good in Fair dust jacket

New York, NY; Random House; 1950; Eighth Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Wilson, Edw. A.; 

Book is Very Good with light crimping. Dustjacket has significant wrinkling, areas missing at the spine; now protected in mylar. Possible book club edition. 180 pages. Out of Print.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1339 The Unsung Flyers
Nelson, Earl F.

HardcoverFine in Very Good dust jacket

1993; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Fine book is includes a personal inscription by the author. Dustjacket has a small closed tear at the back, lower corner; now protected in mylar. 250 pages packed full of black and white photographs.; Signed by Author

Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1340 Dinah Comes Back
Nelson, Valerie R.

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1971; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 758. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1341 The Gunners Of Canada : the History of the Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery Volume 1 1534 - 1919
Nicholson C. D. ; Colonel G. W. L.

ClothVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

Toronto, On, Canada; McClelland and Stewart Limited; 1967; Not Stated; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 32 pages of illustrations, fold-out maps. ; 478 pages

Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1342 The Gunners Of Canada : the History of the Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery Volume II 1919 - 1967
Nicholson, Colonel G. W. L.

ClothVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

Toronto, On, Canada; McClelland and Stewart Limited; 1972; 0771067712; Not Stated; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 32 pages of illustrations and maps. ; 760 pages

Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1343 Fifth Row Center : A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict

Very Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated; 1986; 0812912489; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

346 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with light top edge wrinkling; now protected in mylar. This book takes a look at a year in the life of a working theater critic.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1344 Notes On Helicopter Design Theory : a Series of Lectures Delivered March-April 1944 At Princeton University
Nikolsky, Alexander A.

HardcoverGood

Princeton, NJ; Princeton University Press; 1945; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Book has considerable wear to the wraps at the spine. This copy was a professional resource from a business office and includes an Aeronautical Vest-Pocket Handbook provided by Pratt & Whitnesy Aircraft. This volume on the theory of hilicopter design was prepared for a course present in 1944 to a group of military aviation engineers and a number of aircraft manufacturers. The title was written in ink on the spine by the previous owner; this was obviously a valued technical resource. ; 228 pages

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1345 Twice In A Lifetime
Norrell, Marjorie

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1973; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 48 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1346 Country Faith and Fate: Churches and Cemeteries of East Texas
Northeast Texas Writers Organization

SoftcoverVery Good

Mt. Pleasant, TX, USA; Thompson and Sons; 1991; 0962730424; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 

Very Good book appears unread but has very light shelfwear to the wraps. Collection of articles authored by the Northeast Texas Writers Organization. Focus is local history of small communities in East Texas. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1347 Windsor Handbook
Nutting, Wallace

Trade PaperbackGood with no dust jacket

Boston, MA; Tuttle Publishing; 1973; 0804811059; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Clean and tight book has previous owner's bookplate, highlighting on some pages. 192 pages. 120 black and white plates.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1348 Nurse in the Shadows
O'Brien, Bernadette

SoftcoverGood

London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1975; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 

Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 173 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1349 Royal Red
O'Brien, Jack

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Philadelphia, PA; John C. Winston Company; 1951; Second Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt; 

215 pages. Book is Very Good with discoloring to endpapers, foxing top edge, small stain (ink?) on lower, edge of back boards. Book is otherwise very tight and clean. Dustjacket has overall edge chips. Back is rubbed; now protected in mylar. Out-of-print. This story, discovered by the executor of Jack O'Brien's estate, was conceived by the author as carrying on the Silver Chief tradition. With the introduction of a magnificent sorrel, Royal Red, as Peter Thorne's mount, Jack O'Brien had completed his cast for a trail-blazing three who would give hours of action-packed reading to thousands of young adventure fans.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1350 The Story of American Toys : From the Puritans to the Present
O'Brien, Richard

ClothVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Abbeville Press, Incorporated; 1990; 0896599213; First Edition; Square 4to - 9.75" - 12" Tall; 

252 pages. Out of Print. Book is Very Good to Near Fine. Dustjacket has light wear at the spine, lightly aged; now protected in mylar. A wonderful look at American toys. There's bound to be one that you remember fondly! Packed full of color and black and white illustrations this volume comprehensively discusses the toys of each generation.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1351 The Company You Keep : 150 Years with New York Life
O'Hanlon, Tom; Robbins, Ceila D. (editor)

ClothNear Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Lyme, CT; Greenwich Publishing Group, Incorporated; 1995; 0944641148; First Edition; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 

Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 239 page square folio book is packed full of color and black and white photographs as well as the company history.

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1352 My Life and Death, by Alexandra Canarsie
O'Keefe, Susan Heyboer

HardcoverFine in Fine dust jacket

Atlanta, GA; Peachtree Publishers, Limited; 2002; 1561452645; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Fine new book in like dustjacket. No remainder marks.

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1353 The Texas League : A Century of Baseball
O'Neal, Bill; Roberts, Melissa (editor)

Trade PaperbackVery Good with no dust jacket

Austin, TX; Eakin Press; 1987; 0890156093; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 

Trade paperback appears unread but has light shelfwear to the wraps. Many black and white photographs. Statistics.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1354 Japanese Oligarchy And The Russo-japanese War; Studies of the East Asian Institute Series
Okamoto, Shumpei

HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

New York, NY; Columbia University Press; 1970; 0231034040; First Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 

Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket; now protected in mylar. ; 358 pages

Price: 20.00 USD