|
|
|
1101 |
Nancy Drew, The Bungalow Mystery Keene, Carolyn
Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
Grosset & Dunlap; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Early printing in thick blue hardboard with orange silhouette, no dustjacket. All 4 internals present, binding tight, some wear at top and bottom of spine, spine is faded. Book is Very Good except front orange Free-Endpaper is missing. ; 204 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1102 |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, The Haunted Bridge Keene, Carolyn
Cloth; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1960; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
C1937, 220 pages. Number 15 in the series; book lists to Number 37. Book is Very Good with slight damage at Front Endpaper at hinge; Dustjacket is Very Good with chips and edgewear, closed tear at spine. Now protected in mylar. Thin white spine cover with blue silhouette on spine, blue multipic endpapers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1103 |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, The Clue of the Broken Locket Keene, Carolyn
Cloth; Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1942; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
C1934, 219 pages. No. 11 in the series; dustjacket lists to No. 19. Book and Dustjacket are both Good with water stain that is apparent on dustjacket and endpapers. Dustjacket has chips at front corners and spine top and bottom. Water stain is present but not as readily apparent on the pages because of the browning of the war era paper. Boards are heavily worn and faded; nevertheless, the book is tight and the pages not brittle. Thick white spine dustjacket with one internal glossy, orange silhouette endpapers, war-era paper. Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1104 |
The Secret of Lost Lake Keene, Carolyn
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1963; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
174 pages. Pictorial Cover book has a slight spine tilt; slight bumping at top of spine. Small bump on upper front corner. Book has unusual black endpapers as opposed to usual dark green. Number 24 in the series. Back cover lists to No. 23; internal list to No. 24. Book is clean and tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1106 |
The Clue of the Black Flower Keene, Carolyn
Cloth; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Book is Very Good to Near Fine with owner's name. Wrap-around dustjacket has corner and spine chips, front edge wear; now protected in mylar. Original text, lists to #20, The Secret of the Swiss Chalet. 210 pages. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1107 |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Hidden Staircase Keene, Carolyn
Hardcover; Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1946; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Tandy, Russell;
Post-war edition has medium blue cover with dark blue printing and silhouette, orange silhouette endpapers, paper is gently aged but not brittle, crimping at the spine. Dustjacket has edge and corner wear, a lower edge closed tear at the spine which is greatly improved by the mylar cover. Front flap lists to The Mystery of the Tolling Bell. Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1108 |
The Mystery of the Ivory Charm Keene, Carolyn
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1970; Later Printing; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Nappi, Rudy;
Very Good book has very minor spine crimping and lower edge wear. Original text edition with blue multi-pic endpapers. Back cover lists to number 47. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1109 |
The Scarlet Slipper Myster Keene, Carolyn
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1974; Later Printing; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Nappi, Rudy;
Very Good++ pictorial cover edition has most minute crimping at the spine; otherwise, it is exceptionally clean and bright. Back cover lists to No. 49. Original text, 25 chapters, blue multi-pic endpapers. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1110 |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : The Clue of the Leaning Chimney Keene, Carolyn
Hardcover; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1949; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Tandy, Russell;
Medium blue cover with dark blue printing and silhouette has a slight lean, blue silhouette endpapers. Slight foxing front endpaper, previous owners name as well as check marks next to all titles on the front flap. Front flap and list within the book both list to this title. Wraparound style dustjacket has closed tears at the lower edge as well as marvelous advertisements for the Connie Blair series on the dustjacket back; now protected in mylar. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1111 |
The Mystery of the Fire Dragon Keene, Carolyn
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1965; Later Printing; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Nappi, Rudy;
Very Good book has very light crimping at the spine, owner'a name on the flypage, blue multi-pic endpaper, Twenty chapters, 182 pages. #38 in the series. Lists internally to #43, back cover lists to #42. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1112 |
The Clue in the Old Stagecoach Keene, Carolyn
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1966; Later Printing; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Nappi, Rudy;
Very Good++ book has very light crimping at the spine, owner's name on the flypage, blue multi-pic endpaper, Twenty chapters, 180 pages. #37 in the series. Lists internally to #43, back cover lists to #42. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1113 |
The Ringmaster's Secret Keene, Carolyn
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1973; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Nappi, Rudy;
Very Good yellow pictorial cover book with blue multi-pic endpapers. Book has light shelfwear at the spine and corners. A production flaw left the front endpaper slightly askew - a flaw that's not apparent at first. 214 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1114 |
In the Shadow of the Tower Keene, Carolyn
Cloth; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1943; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Very Good thick purple cloth book with owner's name on the front endpaper. Turquoise dustjacket has significant edgewear; greatly improved by a new mylar cover. Green "letter" endpapers. Glossy Frontis. Although the dustjacket lists to #12 printed in 1943, the book is printed on good 'pre-war' paper. 217 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1115 |
The Mystery of the Brass Bound Trunk Keene, Carolyn
Hardcover; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1956; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; Illustrated by Tandy, Russell;
Very Good blue tweed book with dark blue printing and silhouette has very light wear to the boards. Blue digger endpapers with frontis on plain paper. White spine dustjacket has two closed tears at the spine, back cover wrinkles; now protected in mylar. 220 pages. Front flap lists to The Hidden Window Mystery. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1116 |
The Mystery of the Ivory Charm Keene, Carolyn
Cloth; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1939; Later Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Tandy, Russell H.;
Very Good+ thick blue clover book with orange printing and silhouette of Nancy has previous owner's name in pencil on the orange silhouette endpaper. Glossy Frontis. Thick white spine dustjacket has light top and fore edge wear as well as a back cover scuff. Front flap lists to #16; the book lists to itself. Jacket back has a photo of Lilian Garis and features The Melody Lane Mystery Stories. Price:
143.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1117 |
The Secret of the Old Clock Keene, Carolyn
Cloth; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1941; Later Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Tandy, Russell H.;
Very Good+ thick blue clover book with orange printing and silhouette of Nancy , orange silhouette endpapers. Glossy Frontis. Thick white spine dustjacket has light tedge wear as well as a back cover scuff. Front flap lists to #18. Jacket back has a photo of Lilian Garis and features The Melody Lane Mystery Stories. Price:
143.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1118 |
Forty-Seven Straight : The Wilkinson Era at Oklahoma Keith, Harold
Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press; 1984; 0806118989; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Inscribed by Harold Keith to sports author Sam Blair. Book has a slight blemish to the front endpaper; there is a shadow of printing that has transferred from a laid in document. Book is otherwise Very Good. Dustjacket is lightly shelfworn with a chip at the top back corner; now protected in mylar.; Signed by Author Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1119 |
Two Weeks In Summer Kelsey, Janice
Softcover; Good;
London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1973; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 994. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1120 |
The U-Boat War in the Caribbeann Kelshall, Gaylord T. M.
Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket;
Annapolis, MD; Naval Institute Press; 1994; 1557504520; First Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Lt. Cmdr. Kelshall is a leading authority on the U-boat activity and the founder and director of the Carribbean U-Boat Museum in Trinidad. ; 514 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1121 |
A Grassroots Heritage Kelton, Steve
Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
Waco, TX; Texas Farm Bureau; 1994; 1879234254; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
Book and dustjacket have light shelfwear - particularly rubbing along the lower edge, lower corner is bumped. Text area is clean and tight and appears unread. Dustjacket is now protected in mylar. 152 pages with many black and white photographs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1122 |
How Did Davy Die? Kilgore, Daniel Edmond
Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
College Station, Texas; Texas A & M University Press; 1978; 0890960496; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ book in a Very Good dustjacket with a lightly soiled back cover; now protected in mylar. Originally presented as the presidential address to the Texas State Historical Association in 1977. 48 pages. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1124 |
Total Theatre Kirby, E. T. - Editor
Cloth; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; E. P. Dutton & Co.; 1969; 0525221379; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. A critical anthology introducing the reader to the techniques and principles in six areas that will contribute to shaping the theatre of the future: The Foundations of Total Theatre, Abstract Man: The Essence of Total Theatre, Futurism an the Theatre of the Future, Creative Staging: A Key to Total Theatre, The Oriental Stage: Hieroglyphic Form and Light and Environment: The Context of Total Theatre. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1125 |
Desert Dog Kjelgaard
Cloth; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Holiday House; 1956; 082340031X; First Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ book with gift inscription, lightly soiled edged. Dustjacket has edge wear, chip at the head of the spine; now protected in mylar. 200 pages. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1126 |
M.G. : The Sports Car America Loved First Knudson, Richard L.
Hardcover; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
Oneonta, NY; Motorcars Unlimited; 1975; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
Very Good+ book. Dustjacket has light wear at the spine, back and the back top edge as well a shadow from a vintage price tag; now protected in mylar. 243 pages packed full of black and white photographs and illustrations. There is also an exquisite two page color reporoduction of a racing painting at the center (Martinook) as well as the sketch book of D. Lawley and three glossy color pages of advertisements. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1127 |
Gotta Sing Gotta Dance Kobal, John
Cloth; Good with no dust jacket;
London England; The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited; 1972; 0600031268; Reprint; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
320 pages. Out of Print. 1972 reprint edition is Good with wear at the base of the spine, else Very Good. No dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Film historian John Kobal provides a wonderful and unique look at the Hollywood musical featuring not only the well-known standards but also highlighting some of the lesser-known unique moments on film. Includes over 600 black and white and 60 color illustrations. A treasure! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1128 |
Friend to All Kohler, Julilly H.
Cloth; Very Good in Fair dust jacket;
New York, NY; Aladdin Books; 1954; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Ames, Lee;
Very Good book has the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has considerable edgewear including closed tears at the spine and a large back edge close tear/wrinkle which is greatly improved by a new mylar cover. Vintage fiction for young readers about Girl Scouting in the U.S. Mid-West in the early 1950's. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1131 |
The Best Plays of 1955-1956 Kronenberger, Louis - Editor
Cloth; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Dodd, Mead & Co.; 1956; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Hirschfeld;
472 pages. Book is Very Good; No dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs, and with drawings by Hirschfeld. Out of Print. Includes the summaries and excerpts of the ten best plays of the year: A View from the Bridge, Tiger at the Gates, The Diary of Anne Frank, No Time for Sergeants, The Chalk Garden, The Lark, The Matchmaker, The Ponder Heart, My Fair Lady and Waiting for Godot. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1134 |
On the Road with Charles Kuralt Kuralt, Charles
Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket;
New York, NY; G. P. Putnam's Sons; 1985; 039913087X; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good+ book in a similar price-clipped dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Presentation copy with inscription on Title Page. The best of Charles Kuralt's pieces from the CBS Evening News, Crossroads, The American Parade and his On the Road specials. ; Signed by Author; 316 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1135 |
A Shot in the Dark Kurnitz, Harry
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Random House; 1962; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Fireside Theatre Book Club edition is Very Good in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Three black and white photographs. Cast includes: William Shatner, Gene Saks, Hugh Franklin, Diana van der Vlis, Julie Harris, Pierre Epstein, Louise Troy and Walter Matthau. 113 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1136 |
Pennsylvania Railroad Compendium : Vol. No. One : Freight Car Lettering Arrangements 1954 - 1968 Kusner, George S.: Seman, Nicholas
Spiral Binding; Near Fine with no dust jacket;
New Cumberland, PA; The Middle Division; 1989; First Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
Near Fine new book has very light shelfwear to the stiff wraps, spiral bound, approximately 11 x 17 inches. 115 pages presenting a compilation of original Pennsylvania Railroad freight car lettering arrangements illustrating the Shadow Keystone and Plain Keystone lettering schemes issued for use between 1954 and 1968. Lettering styles, symbols and slogans and monograms are also illustrated. Reproduced from the original linen drawings, or the best copy available, most drawings are one-half the original size - exceptions are noted. Additional drawings in two bound-in pockets. An important addition for any PRR fan Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1137 |
Fares, Please!: Those Portland Trolley Years Labbe, John T.
Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket;
Caldwell, Idaho; The Caxton Printers, Ltd.; 1980; 0870042874; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
New book is Near Fine with very light shelfwear to the dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 164 pages profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1138 |
Fares, Please!: Those Portland Trolley Years Labbe, John T.
Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket;
Caldwell, Idaho; The Caxton Printers, Ltd.; 1980; 0870042874; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
New book is Near Fine. The dustjacket has light shelfwear and a back cover, lower edge closed tear - greatly improved by a new mylar cover. 164 pages profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1140 |
Mission : Moonfire Lancer, Jack
Pictorial Cover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap; 1967; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Very Good book has light rubbing at the spine, lower corner. Faint red remainder mark on the lower edge. Book is clean, square and tight. Book lists to No. 4, Ace of Shadows; back cover lists to No. 3 - Department of Danger.; Remainder Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1141 |
The Official 1982 Dallas Cowboys Bluebook Lane, Olivia
Hardcover; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
Taylor Publishing Company; 1982; 087833324X; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
This edition was printed for the now defunct RepublicBank Oak Cliff. Dustjacket is imprinted with the bank name; book front flap has a paste down bank card and advertising label. Book also includes a personal gift inscription. Absent the paste downs and inscription, this is a Near Fine book. Dustjacket has light shelfwear; now protected in mylar. 128 pages packed full of photographs - many in color. Introduction by Roger Staubach. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1143 |
The Half-way House Langford, Jane
Softcover; Good;
London, United Kingdom; Woman's Weekly Library; 1962; Reprint; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall;
Wear and wrinkles to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 64 pages. No. 28. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1146 |
The Story of Football Leckie, Robert
Pictorial Cover; Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Random House; 1971; Landmark Giant; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
198 pages. Out of Print. Book has light cover aging, chips at corners, rubbing at the spine. Text block is clean and tight. A great history of football for the younger reader. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1147 |
History Of Lee County Texas Lee County Historical Survey Committee
Hardcover; Very Good;
Quanah, Texas; Lee County Historical Survey Committee; 1974; 0890150710; First Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall;
Very Good book has very light coverwear. One underscore noted in the index; other marks may be present in the text but none are obvious. Map endpaper, many black and white photographs, maps and illustrations. Comprehensive history of the people and communities, the churches, the cemeteries and even the humor of Lee County. ; 502 pages Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1149 |
The Corps at Aggieland Leftwich, Bill
Hardcover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
Lubbock, TX, U.S.A; Smoke Signal Publishing Company; 1976; First Edition; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall;
Very Good book has foxing - age spots - on the half-title and title page, else Very Good+. 148 pages packed full of black and white photographs and corp history, legends and nostalgia. A treat for any Aggie! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1150 |
Sam Dreben: The Fighting Jew Leibson, Art
Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;
Tucson, AZ; Westernlore Press; 1996; 0870260987; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Very Good book is inscribed by the author on the half-title page - else clean and tight. Boards and dustjacket have very light wear; now protected in mylar. Volume 67, Great West and Indian Series. Immigrating from Russia with the goal of serving in the U.S. Army, Dreben enlisted to serve three hitches in the Army including the Spanish-American War and China during the Boxer Rebellion. His skills - particularly as a machine gunner - drew the attention of then Captain John J. (Black Jack) Pershing. His skill as a gunner led him to Latin America as a Soldier of Fortune and ultimately serving as a member of Pancho Villa's Golden Guards. Settling in El Paso he eventually enlisted in the U.S Army to serve in World War I where he won the Distinguished Service Cross, the Croix de Guerre and the Medailee Militaire. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1151 |
A Man and a Woman (Film Scripts Modern Ser) Lelouche, Claude
Trade Paperback; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster Trade; 1971; 0671209639; First Printing; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Book appears unread. Lightly soiled, shelfworn wraps with remainder mark lower edge. The hard-to-find script accompanied by many black and white photographs. A treat for a fan.; Remainder Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1152 |
Dallas Public and Private : Aspects of an American City Leslie, Warren
Cloth; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Grossman Publishers; 1964; 0870744283; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall;
Near Fine book with minor crimping at the spine; signed by the author on the half title page. Dustjacket has light edgewear; now protected in mylar. An interesting look at the Dallas of 1964 and the "behind the scenes" dynamics of the city and its culture. 238 pages.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1153 |
I'll Take New Orleans Lester, John
Hardcover; Very Good with no dust jacket;
New Orleans, LA; Bachelor House; 1948; First Edition; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Illustrated by Landry, Tilden;
Very Good book with no dustjacket. 125 pages. Marvelous essays on the heritage of the city in Lester's unique style. Marvelous illustrations by Tilden Landry. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1154 |
Sex and the Single Child Levenson, Sam
Cloth; Very Good in Good dust jacket;
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster; 1969; First Printing; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Illustrated by Darrow Jr., Whitney;
Very Good book in an aged, price-clipped dustjacket with small closed tears, vastly improved by a new mylar pages. 64 pages of the observations of children on the facts of life - some very creative observations. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|