|
|
|
|
1001.
|
That's All For Today Gooch, Tom Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Book is Very Good with date (December 27, 1955) on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has wear on all edges; closed tear on front edge. Now protected in mylar. During more than half a century with the Dallas Morning News the late Tom Gooch was successively reporter, cartoonist, editor, and publisher. . . The present selection of editorials, columns, cartoons, and private correspondence, representing as it does a small fraction of the total, has been drawn together to give a cross section of Mr. Gooch's work. 365 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1011.
|
The Ranger Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1960 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall This is a Very Good, clean and tight copy of the familiar wheat/red cloth binding with red/blue/gilt title block on spine. Top edge text block dyed blue/gray with lightly bumped corners and small spot foredge. Book does not appear to have been read. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. 210 pages. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1002.
|
Stand Fast in Liberty Goodfriend, Arthur New York, NY St. Martins Press 1959 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Very Good book with lightly age-toned paper. Dustjacket has light edgewear and chiping at the spine; now protected in mylar. This is a lovely 131 page photo essay looking at man's struggle for freedom. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1012.
|
The Ranger Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1960 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall Bright spine presentation of the familiar wheat/red cloth binding with red/blue/gilt title block on spine. Corners are lightly bumped, back cover is very, very minutely soiled. 210 pages. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1003.
|
The Late Lily Shiel Graham, Sheilah New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1978 0448126486 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Very Good book in a like dustjacket, remainder mark on lower edge; now protected in mylar. Eight pages of black and white photographs.; Remainder Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1013.
|
The Ranger Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1960 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall This is a Very Good, clean and tight copy of the familiar wheat/red cloth binding with red/blue/gilt title block on spine. Top edge text block dyed blue/gray with lightly shelfworn corners and edges as well as minutely foxed foredge. Book does not appear to have been read. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. 210 pages. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1004.
|
Warbirds : How They Played the Game Grant, Michael San Diego, CA Lone Star Sundries 2004 0974966207 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Personalized gift inscription by the author on the title page. During the high school football seasons, 1954-57, the Abilene High Eagles won 49 games in a row. The author, a team member now a journalist, tells the stories of those games, the team and Abilene in the 1950s. ; Signed by Author; 282 pages Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1014.
|
The Ranger Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1960 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall This is a Very Good, clean and tight copy of the familiar wheat/red cloth binding with red/blue/gilt title block on spine. Top edge text block dyed blue/gray with very, very minor lower edgewear. Book does not appear to have been read. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. 210 pages. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1005.
|
One Hundred Years Gray, Jerome B. Philadelphia, PA The Franklin Fire Insurance Co. 1943 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 82 pages; Book Very Good, no dustjacket. Includes presentation plate dated June 10, 1957. A history of The Franklin Fire Insurance Company and a brief, sketch-like history of the development of fire-fighting methods in Philadelphia and a record of a few of the many fascinating highlights in that development. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1015.
|
Blue Feather and Other Stories Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1961 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall Includes THE HORSE THIEF and QUAKING-ASP CABIN. This book with the familiar wheat/red cloth binding/boards and gilt titlework on blue/red title block on spine is Near Fine. Book does not appear to have been read. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1016.
|
Boulder Dam Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1963 Reprint Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall This is a Fine copy of the familiar wheat/red cloth binding with red/blue/gilt title block on spine. Book is in the original glassine wrap and does not appear to have been read. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. 234 pages. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1007.
|
Fred Astaire Green, Benny New York, NY The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited 1979 0896730182 Reprint Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 176 pages with over 240 photographs - many in color. Also includes a filmography, discography and notes on Astaire's stage musicals. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1017.
|
Blue Feather and Other Stories Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1961 Reprint Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall Includes THE HORSE THIEF and QUAKING-ASP CABIN. This Fine book with the familiar wheat/red cloth binding/boards and gilt titlework on blue/red title block on spine does not appear to have been read. Original glassine wrap is present with tears at the head of the spine. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1008.
|
Play It Again, Bud! Greenspan, Bud New York, NY Peter H Wyden, Inc. 1973 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 247 pages. Book is Good with light reading wear. Dustjacket is has light edgewear, fading, creases to price-clipped flaps; now protected in mylar. Nearly 200 photographs illustrate the "most bizarre blunders" in sprts history. Light wear but a great reading copy! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1018.
|
The Dude Ranger Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. Reprint Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall This Fine book with the familiar wheat/red cloth binding/boards and gilt titlework on blue/red title block on spine does not appear to have been read. Original glassine wrap is present with light edgewear. One of the 15 "most sought" titles in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1009.
|
White Horses & Shooting Stars : A Book of Wishes Greer, David Berkeley, CA Conari Press 1994 0943233747 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 16mo - 5.75" - 6.75" tall Illustrated by McLeod, Chum (illustrator) 156 pages. New six inch square book provides guidance for the "lost art of wishing" and provides wishes for many occasions. Out of Print. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1019.
|
The Shortstop Grey, Zane Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black Inc. 1937 Not Stated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall Book has previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper, a lightly bumped lower back corner, book club blind stamp. Clean and tight copy of the familiar wheat/red cloth binding with red/blue/gilt title block on spine. The book appears unread. One of the 15 "most sought" titles (#68) in the Walter J. Black/Black Readers Service series of 75 volumes. (Generic image of the series.) Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1010.
|
The Redheaded Outfield (and Other Baseball Stories) Grey, Zane New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 238 pages. Book is Very Good.with a small stain (probably from an old bookmark) to last few pages. Dustacket has corner and spine chips including as small hole center-spine; now protected in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
1020.
|
Stallion of the Sands Griffiths, Helen New York, NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Co., Inc. 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 160 pages. A World Famous Horse Story Library selection. Never read book is very good, clean and tight with minor wear on back cover Out of Print. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|