Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  901.   Texas A&M University: A Pictorial History, 1876-1996  Dethloff, Henry C.
Texas A & M Univiversity Press 1996 0890967040 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 199 pages packed full of black and white photographs, 8 pages of color photographs. Number Sixty-three: The Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students  
Price: 47.50 USD

 
 911.  Fair Warrior : A Soldier's Letters of Love and War  Dodge, Tom [editor]
Cleburne, TX U.S.A. Clebarro College Press 2002 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Near Fine book in a Very Good+ dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Number 11 of a signed First Edition limited to 500 copies. 88 pages. The letters home of a young Texan serving during World War I from March 1918 until just prior to his death in September 1918. ; Signed by Author  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
  902.   Singular Voices : Conversations with Americans Who Make a Difference  Diamonstein, Barbaralee
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1997 0810926989 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Oblong softcover book has llight shelfwear, appears unread. 206 pages.; Remainder  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 912.  Come Quick! Rodger's Had a Fit!  Dolan, George
Fort Worth, TX Branch-Smith, Inc. 1970 Cloth; First Printing Very Good in Fair dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall Illustrated by Maples, Harold 
204 pages. Out of print. Book is Very Good with lighly aged paper. Dustjacket has many old tape repairs; now protected in mylar.  
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  903.   Narvik (Sea Battles in Close-up Ser, No. 9)  Dickens, P. G.
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1974 0870218522 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
Very Good+ book and dustjacket have light crimping at the spine - else Near Fine. 184 pages with 48 pages of black and white photographs as well as many maps and illustrations, appendices.  
Price: 37.50 USD

 
 913.  Sports Illustrated, July 31, 1972 Donovan, Hedley [editor]
New York, NY Time, Inc. 1972 Stapled Good with no dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Feature article and cover subject is female jockey Robyn Smith who married legendary dancer Fred Astaire in 1980. Articles also include the Oakland A's, Rusty Staub, Olympic boxing and the Kansas City Chiefs. Cover has slight wear. Binding is Sound. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  904.   Coaching Football  Dietzel, Paul F.
New York, NY The Ronald Press Company 1971 0471071390 Cloth; Later Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good+ book has lightly aged board, pencil name and date on the front endpaper. Text area is clean and tight - perhaps never read. Written by the head football coach and Director of Athletics at the University of South Carolina. 243 pages with many black and white photographs, tables and illustrations. This book, designed for coaches and prospective coaches, includes: The Why and How of Coaching, Earning Morale with Organization, Off-Season Work for In-Season Luck, Beginning Your Season in May, Fundamentals, Preparation - Game to Game, You'll Win or Lose with the Kicking Game, Choosing Your Offensive Weapons, Settling on a Sound Defense, Utilizing Your Scouting Report, Speaking at the Banquet.  
Price: 235.00 USD

 
 914.  The Von Erichs: A Family Album Tragedies and Triumphs of America's First Family of Wrestling  Dooley, Kirk
Dallas, Texas Taylor Publishing Company 1987 0878335935 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Near Fine book with glossy boards; no dustjacket as issued. Unpaginated, approximately 125 pages. This is a wonderful biography of the wrestling Von Erichs - Fritz, Kerry, Kevin, David and Mike. Profusely illustrated with photographs - many in color. Also includes two publicity photos of Fritz, Kerry, David and Kevin with facsimile signature; one of the photos is also signed by Fritz Von Erich.  
Price: 115.00 USD

 
 
  905.   The Undersea Adventure  Diole, Philippe
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
236 pages. Book is Very Good, clean and tight with tiny bumps to the front corners. Dustjacket has an upper corner chip and a triangular piece missing at the upper, back edge. Translated from the French by Alan Ross. Includes 24 pages of black and white photographs. Out of print.  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 915.  Dooley's Dawgs : 40 Years of Championship Athletics At the University of Georgia  Dooley, Vince
Atlanta, GA Longstreet Press 2003 1563527278 Revised Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Fine dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good book in a dustjacket with considerable edgewear - greatly improved by a new mylar cover. Inscribed by the author to Debra. Profusely illustrated with many photographs. ; Signed by Author; 217 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  906.   Renkli Miki  Disney, Walt
Turkey Arkin Kitabevi 1966 First Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
This is a compilation of the first 16 editions of Mickey Mouse comics printed in Turkish. The boards have edgewear. The paper is heavily browned and has some small edgetears but in general is very sound.  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 916.  I Could Never Be So Lucky Again  Doolittle, James H.; Glines, Carroll V.
New Cumberland, PA Bantam Books 1991 0553078070 Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Book includes a personalized inscription by Carroll Glines. 574 pages, 48 pages of black and white photographs. "Pilot, scholar, daredevil, general . . . James "Jimmy" Doolittle is one of America's greatest heroes."; Signed by Author  
Price: 140.00 USD

 
 
  907.   Fourteen Easy Baby Quilts  Dittman, Margaret
Iola, WI Krause Publications 1990 0801980275 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good+ book has one 'dog-eared' page. Book otherwise appears unread and unused. 132 pages including many color plates.  
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 917.  Heart's Content  Dorien, Ray
London, United Kingdom Woman's Weekly Library 1966 Softcover; Reprint Good with no dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 180. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain.  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  908.   A Brief History of H. Sophie Newcomb Memorial College, 1887 - 1919  Dixon, Brandt V. B.
New Orleans, LA First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Good book has rubbing at the spine, edges. Several pages are discolored from laid in newspaper clippings. The title page, dedication page, frontis and first text page are also discolored from an unknown cause. While they are discolored, the pages are sound. The laid in clippings include Dr. Dixon's obituary from the Times-Picayune dated September 8, 1941 as well as an editorial of the same date. Another clipping dated December 14, 1936, states that Dr. Dixon was the first and only president of Newcomb College. This book includes a beautiful inscription by Dixon to Newcomb graduate [Anne] Delie Bancroft, the first official dean of women at University of Louisiana, Lafayette. 14 plates.; Signed by Author  
Price: 175.00 USD

 
 918.  Mother, The Overseer  Draper, Cena Christopher
Dallas, Texas Mary Rowland Sowell 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Fair dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
Very Good book in a very worn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by Mary Rowland Sowell, Aunt Mayme's daughter and publisher of the book under the dedication. 161 pages.  
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  909.   The Hardy Boys : The Mystery of the Flying Express  Dixon, Franklin W.
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall 
Copyright 1941. Book VG/Dustjacket VG- with chipping at edges, small creases on the front, top edge, piece missing at the top of the spine. Brown, multi-picture endpapers, tan tweed boards with blue top edge. Water drops on blue top edge; no other damage to the book. Inside flap lists title to number 39; back flap lists 15 Rick Brant titles; back dustjacket lists 16 Tom Swift titles.  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 919.  Aircraft of the Vietnam War  Drendel, Lou
New York, NY Arco Publishing Co., Inc. 1971 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Softcover book has a back-cover crease - otherwise, Very Good Plus. Sixty-four pages packed full of black and white photographs.  
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  910.   The Missing Chums  Dixon, Franklin W.
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 2002 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall Illustrated by Scott, A. O. 
Very Good book in a Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Thin brown book has age-toned paper, orange Gretta endpapers, owners name on endpapers as well as name stamp on endpapers, fly page and title page. Yellow spine dustjacket has a back spine closed tear, chip lower spine as well as edge/corner wear (see photo.) Back cover advertises "Thrill Packed Air Combat Stories. Back inside flap The Don Winslow Stories. Last title listed on inside front flap is "The Melted Coins" - 1944. Frank and Joe track down and rescue their kidnapped friends.  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 920.  The Life of O O Mcintyre  Driscoll, Charles B.
New York, NY The Greystone Press 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Fair dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
344 pages. Book is Very Good with light wear at the head of the spine, corners. Dustjacket has areas missing at the spine, corners as well as lower edge wrinkles; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author to the late, great, Texan - Amon Carter.  
Price: 40.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

 

IOBA.org

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pogosplacebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.