Free shipping via USPS Media Mail for orders of $35 or more shipping to a US address.

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Dennis the Menace, Household Hurricane 
New York, NY Pocket Books, Inc. 1960 Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good 16mo - 5.75" - 6.75" tall 
Book is Very Good with slight cover wear, tear at lower spine. It does not appear that this book has been read. Out of Print. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 11.  The Dallas Times Herald, November 29, 1963  
Very Good  
Headline: - IN KENNEDY KILLING - JOHNSON TO NAME PROBE PANEL Three sections, front page features photos from the Zapruder film. Complete, flat newspaper - Very Good with some wear at the fold.  
Price: 70.00 USD

 
 
  2.   Saga, 1970, W.T. White High School  
Dallas, TX 1970 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Clean copy, very few signatures and writing. Small chips to cover edges. Linda Petty is Homecoming Queen. Gary Jacobs and Marty Shirley are Senior Favorites. 368 pages. ; 368 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 12.  The Dallas Times Herald, November 25, 1963  
1963 Very Good  
Headline: SAD NATION BIDS KENNEDY FAREWELL, FBI TIPPED OSWALD WOULD BE KILLED Three sections, flat, lightly aged toned - Very Good. Photo is the prize winning shot of the shooting of Lee Harvey Oswald.  
Price: 75.00 USD

 
 
  3.   Official Collegiate Football Record Book, 1955 
New York, NY The National Collegiate Athletic Bureau 1955 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 16mo - 5.75" - 6.75" tall 
Very Good+ book appears unread. Cover: Howard Cassady, Ohio State. Includes many other black and white photographs. ; 192 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 13.  The Dallas Morning News, **** November 23, 1963  
Very Good  
Four Star Edition, Headline: KENNEDY SLAIN ON DALLAS STREET Four sections, 50 pages. Stored flat with light browning at the edges, otherwise, Very Good.  
Price: 125.00 USD

 
 
  4.   Gumbo, 1977, Louisiana State University  
Baton Rouge, LA 1977 Hardcover Very Good  Folio - 12" - 15" ta 
464 glossy pages. Very nice and clean except for slight blemish on lower front cover.; 464 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 14.  The Dallas Times Herald, November 28, 1963  
Very Good  
Headline: LBJ PLEA MAY SPUR KENNEDY'S PROGRAMS This Thanksgiving Day newspaper has eight sections. Paper is Very Good but does have some wear at the fold. Has been stored flat.  
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  5.   History of Lincoln County, Missouri From the Earliest Time to the Present : Including a Department Devoted to the Preservation of Sundry Personal, Business, Professional and Private Records; Besides a Valuable Fund of Notes, Original Observations, Etc. , Etc. 
Clinton, MO The Goodspeed Publishing Co. 1888 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
This is the 1969 reprint. Very Good book has light discoloration to the front boards, gently age-toned paper. Book is sound and appears unread. This is a very nice copy of this hard-to-find book. ; 637 pages 
Price: 57.50 USD

 
 15.  The Century of Motor Racing  
New York, NY Barnes and Noble Books 1999 0760718776 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  Elephant Folio - 15" - 23" tall 
This over-sized book features 299 pages of history, statistics and incredible color photographs. This Near Fine book is in a dustjacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar.  
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  6.   The Refrigerating Data Book, Volume II Refrigeration Applications  
New York, NY The American Society of Refrigerating Engineers 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall 
550 pages. Subtitle: A Reference Work of Refrigerating, Heat and Power Engineering, Air Conditioning, Domestic-Commercial Refrigeration and Refrigeration Applications. Also includes a wonderful look at the technology of the time - an illustrated catalog of advertisers including an index of products. Also includes a listing of A.S.R.E. members. This book is Very Good with light wear at the corners and spine. A classic collectible.  
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 16.  The Rotunda, 1958, Southern Methodist University (SMU)  
Dallas, TX 1958 Hardcover Good  Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Book has lightly worn cover, previous owner's bookplate. Features Don Meredith at quarterback; 544 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  7.   The Maroon Book: Texas Aggie Football, 1982  
Lanham, MD Taylor Publishing Company 1982 0878333282 First Edition Leatherette Very Good in Good dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
112 pages. Out of print. Book is Very Good to Near Fine with maroon leatherette boards. Dustjacket has closed tears, wrinkles; now protected in mylar. The official guide to the 1982 Texas A&M season also examines the A&M experience and traces the professional football carers of former Aggie grid stars.  
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 17.  Pro Football Weekly's 1979/80 Football Almanac  
New York, NY Peebles Press 1980 0856900958 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
256 pages. Never-read book has very, very minor wear - else Near Fine. Includes statistics on all players - 1979 records, career records, and leaders in all the major catefories. Team records, past championship games, individual achievements, including Pro Football Weekly's coveted awards. Features a special section, team by team, game by game of th epoint spreads - who beat them, who didn't, team ratings by pooint spread. Many black and white photographs and a cover photograph of Terry Bradshaw in action.  
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  8.   The Dallas Times Herald *** Final, November 22, 1963  
Very Good  
November 22, 1963, Three Star Final, complete newspaper, 3 sections. Headline: - Suspect Arrested - PRESIDENT DEAD, CONNALLY SHOT. Flat, lightly browning paper. Has a small fingertip shapes piece missing top edge. Very, very nice copy.  
Price: 125.00 USD

 
 18.  The Queen's Gift Book In Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals for Soldiers and Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs in the War  
London, United Kingdom Hodder and Stoughton Cloth Good with no dust jacket  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Circa 1915. Boards are soiled and faded, worn corners and spine. Text area clean and unmarked, owner's name on front endpaper. Forward by John Galsworthy. Twenty-four short stories including contributions from J. M Barrie, Joseph Conrad, Arthur Conan Doyle, Ernest Thompson Seton and Mrs Humphrey Ward. Twelve beautiful tipped in pictures and many black and white illustrations. Also includes a 4 page, glossy fact sheet on the hospital illustrated with black and white photographs of the hospital, staff and patients.  
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  9.   The Dallas Times Herald *** Final, November 22, 1963  
Very Good  
November 22, 1963, Three Star Final, complete newspaper, 3 sections. Headline: - Suspect Arrested - PRESIDENT DEAD, CONNALLY SHOT. Flat, lightly browning paper. Has a small fingertip shapes piece missing top edge. Very, very nice copy.  
Price: 125.00 USD

 
 19.  2008 Ashrae Handbook : HVAC Systems and Equipment (IP) (Includes CD) 
Atlanta, GA American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc. 2008 193374233X First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
New copy with CD present. Unpaginated - approximately 400 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD

 
 
  10.   The Dallas Times Herald ** Final, November 22, 1963  
Very Good  
November 22, 1963, Two Star Final, complete newspaper, 3 sections. Headline: PRESIDENT DEAD. Flat, lightly browning paper, Very Good.  
Price: 125.00 USD

 
 20.  The Oracle, 1929, Bay View High School  
Milwaukee, WI 1929 Hardcover Very Good  4to - 9.75" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Annual includes lots of photos depicting items of historical interest, including other schools. Very little writing in the book. Track team wins State Championship. Each section begins with a lovely color illustration. Many pages have bright gold trim. Over 75 pages of local advertising, some illustrated with photographs. ; 327 pages  
Price: 57.50 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

 

IOBA.org

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pogosplacebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.